Test Description

2001 Chevrolet Cavalier LS, 2.4 TSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Pontiac Sunfire and 2004 Chevrolet Cavalier. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2:  Listen for an audible noise when the left front door lock actuator is commanded to unlock. Command the door lock actuator to lock and unlock. Repeat the commands as necessary.
  2. 3:  Verifies that the BCM is providing voltage to the driver door lock actuator.
  3. 4:  Tests for an open in the door lock actuator lock circuit to the driver door lock actuator.
  4. 5:  Tests if voltage is constantly being applied to the driver door lock actuator.
DTC B3127

Step Action Yes No
Schematic Reference: Door Lock/Indicator Schematics 
Connector End View Reference:  Power Door Systems Connector End Views  
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check for the door systems? Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Door Systems 
  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. With a scan tool, command the driver door unlock relay ON.
Does the driver door lock actuator unlock when commanded?
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 3 
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the driver door lock actuator.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Probe the driver door lock actuator unlock control circuit with a test lamp connected to a good ground.
  5. With a scan tool, command the driver door unlock relay ON.
Does the test lamp flash when the driver door unlock relay is commanded ON?
Go to Step 4  Go to Step 5 
  1. Connect a test lamp between the driver door lock actuator unlock control circuit and door lock actuator lock control circuit of the driver door lock actuator.
  2. With a scan tool, command the driver door unlock relay ON.
Does the test lamp flash when the driver door unlock relay is commanded ON?
Go to Step 8  Go to Step 10 
Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command? Go to Step 7  Go to Step 6 
6 Test the driver door lock actuator unlock control circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13  Go to Step 9 
7 Test the driver door lock actuator unlock control circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13  Go to Step 9 
8 Inspect for poor connections at the driver door lock actuator. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13  Go to Step 11 
9 Inspect for an open or short to ground in the battery positive voltage circuit from the RFA BATT fuse to the BCM and for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13  Go to Step 12 
10 Repair open in the door lock actuator lock control circuit to the driver door lock actuator. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 13  -
11 Replace the driver door lock. Refer to Lock Replacement - Front Door .
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 13  -
12
  1. Replace the body control module. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control System.
  2. Perform the set up procedure for the body control module. Refer to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration in Body Control System.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 13  -
13
  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
Go to Step 2  System OK
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.