Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2001CAVALIER LS, 2.4 TREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 205 (DOOR SYSTEM, MIRROR SYSTEM & WINDOW SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC B3127TEST DESCRIPTION
2001 Chevrolet Cavalier LS, 2.4 T
Test Description
2001 Chevrolet Cavalier LS, 2.4 TSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Pontiac Sunfire and 2004 Chevrolet Cavalier. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: Listen for an audible noise when the left front door lock actuator is commanded to unlock. Command the door lock actuator to lock and unlock. Repeat the commands as necessary.
- 3: Verifies that the BCM is providing voltage to the driver door lock actuator.
- 4: Tests for an open in the door lock actuator lock circuit to the driver door lock actuator.
- 5: Tests if voltage is constantly being applied to the driver door lock actuator.
DTC B3127
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Door Lock/Indicator Schematics Connector End View Reference: Power Door Systems Connector End Views |
|||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check for the door systems? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Door Systems |
| 2 |
|
Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 |
|
Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 10 |
| 5 | Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Test the driver door lock actuator unlock control circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Test the driver door lock actuator unlock control circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Inspect for poor connections at the driver door lock actuator. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 | Inspect for an open or short to ground in the battery positive voltage circuit from the RFA BATT fuse to the BCM and for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 | Repair open in the door lock actuator lock control circuit to the driver door lock actuator. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 13 | - |
| 11 | Replace the driver door lock. Refer to Lock Replacement - Front Door . Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 13 | - |
| 12 |
|
Go to Step 13 | - |
| 13 |
|
Go to Step 2 | System OK |
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.