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DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2001CAVALIER LS, 2.4 TREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 2 (POWER MIRROR SYSTEM)SYMPTOM TESTSTEST B: RIGHT MIRROR INOPERATIVE (NO DTCS SET)
2001 Chevrolet Cavalier LS, 2.4 T
Test B: Right Mirror Inoperative (No DTCS Set)
2001 Chevrolet Cavalier LS, 2.4 TSECTION Test B: Right Mirror Inoperative (No DTCS Set)
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2000 Chevrolet Corvette, 1999 Chevrolet Corvette, and 1998 Chevrolet Corvette. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Check operation of left-side mirror in up, down, left, and right positions. If left-side mirror operates in all modes, go to next step. If left-side mirror does not operate in all modes, see TEST A: LEFT MIRROR INOPERATIVE (NO DTCS SET) .
- Using scan tool, select LDCM inputs and monitor passenger mirror select switch status. Press right-side mirror select switch. If scan tool displays ACTIVE, go to next step. If scan tool displays INACTIVE, go to step 9 .
- Using scan tool, select RDCM and command right-side mirror UP, then DOWN. If mirror moves up and down, go to next step. If mirror does not move up and down, go to step 5 .
- Using scan tool, select RDCM and command right-side mirror LEFT, then RIGHT. If mirror moves left and right, system has returned to normal at this time. If mirror does not move left and right, go to step 6 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect right-side mirror connector C1. Turn ignition on. Connect test light between mirror connector C1 terminals "A" (Brown/White wire) and "C" (Purple/White wire). See Figure . Using scan tool, select RDCM and command right-side mirror UP, then DOWN. If test light illuminates with each command, go to step 10 . If test light does not illuminate with each command, go to step 7 .
- Connect test light between mirror connector C1 terminals "F" (Red/White wire) and "H" (Gray wire). See Figure . Using scan tool, select RDCM and command right-side mirror LEFT, then RIGHT. If test light illuminates with each command, go to step 10 . If test light does not illuminate with each command, go to step 8 .
- Check for open or short to ground in Purple/White wire between RDCM connector C1 terminal No. 22 and right-side mirror connector C1 terminal "C". See Figure and Figure . Also, check for open or short to ground in Brown/White wire between Right Door Control Module (RDCM) connector C1 terminal No. 21 and right-side mirror connector C1 terminal "A". See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair as necessary. If circuits are okay, go to step 11 .
- Check for open or short to ground in Gray wire between RDCM connector C1 terminal No. 20 and right-side mirror connector terminal "H". See Figure and Figure . Also, check for open or short to ground in Red/White wire between RDCM connector C1 terminal No. 19 and right-side mirror connector terminal "F". See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair as necessary. If circuits are okay, go to step 11 .
- Check for open in Light Blue/White wire between LDCM connector C4 terminal No. 2 and mirror switch connector terminal No. 2. Also, check for open in Black wire between LDCM connector C4 terminal No. 9 and mirror switch connector terminal No. 9. See Figure . See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If circuits are okay, go to step 12 .
- Replace right-side power mirror assembly. See POWER MIRROR ASSEMBLY under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Replace RDCM. See DOOR CONTROL MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Replace power mirror switch. See POWER MIRROR SWITCH under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.