Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2001CAVALIER LS, 2.4 TREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 2 (POWER MIRROR SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC TESTSDTC B2263: RIGHT MIRROR HORIZONTAL POSITION SENSOR FAULT
2001 Chevrolet Cavalier LS, 2.4 T
DTC B2263: Right Mirror Horizontal Position Sensor Fault
2001 Chevrolet Cavalier LS, 2.4 TSECTION DTC B2263: Right Mirror Horizontal Position Sensor Fault
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2000 Chevrolet Corvette, 1999 Chevrolet Corvette, and 1998 Chevrolet Corvette. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Perform DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Go to next step.
- Using scan tool, select RDCM DTC display. If DTC B2263 is stored as a history code, go to next step. If DTC B2263 is not stored as a history code, go to step 8 .
- Using scan tool, select RDCM data display. Monitor horizontal position sensor data while operating right-side mirror. Mirror horizontal position sensor voltage should display 0.1-4.8 volts. If reading is not as specified, go to next step. If reading is as specified, check mirror horizontal position sensor circuit for poor connections or intermittent operation. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If mirror horizontal position sensor circuit checks okay, retest system. If DTC B2263 sets as a history code, go to step 11 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect right power mirror 4-pin connector C2. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, check voltage between right power mirror harness connector C2 terminal "A" (Gray wire) and ground. See Figure . If reading is 4.0-5.5 volts, go to next step. If reading is not 4.0-5.5 volts, go to step 7 .
- Check voltage between right power mirror harness connector C2 terminals "A" (Gray wire) and "C" (Black/White wire) while operating right-side mirror. If reading is 4.0-5.5 volts, go to next step. If reading is not 4.0-5.5 volts, go to step 9 .
- Replace right power mirror. See POWER MIRROR ASSEMBLY under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Recheck system operation.
- Check for open, short to ground or short to voltage in Gray wire between right power mirror connector C2 terminal "A" and Right Door Control Module (RDCM) connector C1 terminal No. 5. Repair as necessary. Recheck system operation. If circuit is okay, go to step 11 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect right power mirror 4-pin connector C2. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, check voltage between right power mirror harness connector C2 terminal "D" (Light Blue/Black wire) and ground while operating right-side mirror. See Figure . If reading is 3.5-5.5 volts, go to step 6 . If reading is not 3.5-5.5 volts, go to step 10 .
- Check for open or short to voltage in Black/White wire between right power mirror connector C2 terminal "C" and RDCM connector C1 terminal No. 6. See Figure . Repair as necessary. Recheck system operation. If circuit is okay, go to step 11 .
- Check for open, short to ground or short to voltage in Light Blue/Black wire between right power mirror connector C2 terminal "D" and Right Door Control Module (RDCM) connector C1 terminal No. 15. See Figure . Repair as necessary. Recheck system operation. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Replace RDCM. See DOOR CONTROL MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.