Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2001CAVALIER LS, 2.4 TREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 2 (POWER MIRROR SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC TESTSDTC B2228: MIRROR LEFT SWITCH FAULT
2001 Chevrolet Cavalier LS, 2.4 T
DTC B2228: Mirror Left Switch Fault
2001 Chevrolet Cavalier LS, 2.4 TSECTION DTC B2228: Mirror Left Switch Fault
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2000 Chevrolet Corvette, 1999 Chevrolet Corvette, and 1998 Chevrolet Corvette. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Perform DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECKΒ under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Go to next step.
- Using scan tool, select LDCM input and observe mirror LEFT switch status. If scan tool displays ACTIVE, leave scan tool connected and go to next step. If scan tool displays INACTIVE, problem is intermittent. Check mirror left switch circuit wiring and connections. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ . If mirror right switch circuit checks okay, retest system. If DTC B2228 sets as a history code, go to step Β 5 .
- Disconnect left door switch connector. With LDCM input selected, observe mirror LEFT switch status. If scan tool displays ACTIVE, go to next step. If scan tool displays INACTIVE, replace power mirror switch. See POWER MIRROR SWITCHΒ under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Check for short to ground in Light Blue wire between Left Door Control Module (LDCM) connector C4 terminal No. 4 and left door switch connector terminal No. 4. See Figure . See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ . If Light Blue wire is okay, go to next step.
- Replace LDCM. See DOOR CONTROL MODULEΒ under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.