Test Description

2001 Chevrolet Cavalier LS, 2.4 TSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Pontiac Sunfire and 2004 Chevrolet Cavalier. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

The numbers listed below refer to the numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 4:  This step determines if the ignition 1 input is shorted to ground.
  2. 5:  This step determines if the BCM is internally shorted.
  3. 6:  This step determines if the instrument cluster is internally shorted.
  4. 7:  This step determines if voltage is supplied from the battery to the BCM/CLU fuse.
DTC B1372

Step Action Yes No
Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check for the system that is exhibiting the symptom? Go to Step 2  Go to Control Module References  - for the applicable Diagnostic System Check
2
  1. Install the scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. With the scan tool, observe the IGNITION 1 input parameter in the BCM data list.
Does the scan tool display ON?
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems Go to Step 3 
3 Inspect the BCM/CLU fuse.
Is the fuse open?
Go to Step 4  Go to Step 7 
  1. Connect a test lamp between the BCM/CLU fuse terminals at the instrument panel (I/P) fuse block.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 5  Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the connector from the BCM that contains the ignition 1 terminal.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the test lamp still illuminate?
Go to Step 6  Go to Step 11 
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the IPC connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the test lamp still illuminate?
Go to Step 9  Go to Step 12 
  1. Remove the BCM/CLU fuse.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Probe both fuse terminals for the ignition 1 positive voltage circuit at the I/P fuse block with a test lamp connected to ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate for one of the terminals?
Go to Step 8  Go to Step 10 
8 Test the ignition 1 positive voltage circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 15  Go to Step 11 
9 Repair the short to ground in the ignition 1 positive voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the action?
Go to Step 15  -
10 Repair the open in the ignition feed circuit to the BCM/CLU fuse. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the action?
Go to Step 15  -
11 Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 15  Go to Step 13 
12 Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the IPC. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 15  Go to Step 14 
13
IMPORTANT: Perform the setup procedure for the body control module. Refer to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration .
Replace the body control module. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement .Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 15  -
14 Replace the IPC. Refer to Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Replacement (Chevrolet) or Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Replacement (Pontiac) in Instrument Panel, Gages and Console.
Is the repair complete?
Go to Step 15  -
15
  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
Go to Step 2  -
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.