Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2001CAVALIER LS, 2.4 TREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 199 (BODY CONTROL SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC B1372TEST DESCRIPTION
2001 Chevrolet Cavalier LS, 2.4 T
Test Description
2001 Chevrolet Cavalier LS, 2.4 TSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Pontiac Sunfire and 2004 Chevrolet Cavalier. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The numbers listed below refer to the numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 4: This step determines if the ignition 1 input is shorted to ground.
- 5: This step determines if the BCM is internally shorted.
- 6: This step determines if the instrument cluster is internally shorted.
- 7: This step determines if voltage is supplied from the battery to the BCM/CLU fuse.
DTC B1372
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check for the system that is exhibiting the symptom? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Control Module References - for the applicable Diagnostic System Check |
| 2 |
|
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Inspect the BCM/CLU fuse. Is the fuse open? |
Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 7 |
| 4 |
|
Go to Step 5 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems |
| 5 |
|
Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 11 |
| 6 |
|
Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 12 |
| 7 |
|
Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 | Test the ignition 1 positive voltage circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 | Repair the short to ground in the ignition 1 positive voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the action? |
Go to Step 15 | - |
| 10 | Repair the open in the ignition feed circuit to the BCM/CLU fuse. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the action? |
Go to Step 15 | - |
| 11 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 |
| 12 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the IPC. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 |
| 13 |
IMPORTANT:
Perform the setup procedure for the body control module. Refer to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration . Replace the body control module. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement .Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 15 | - |
| 14 | Replace the IPC. Refer to Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Replacement (Chevrolet)
or Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Replacement (Pontiac)
in Instrument Panel, Gages and Console. Is the repair complete? |
Go to Step 15 | - |
| 15 |
|
Go to Step 2 | - |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.