Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Procedure
2001 Chevrolet Cavalier LS, 2.4 TSECTION Diagnostic Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2000 Pontiac Sunfire and 2000 Chevrolet Cavalier. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- If SIR Diagnostic System Check has been performed, go to next step. If SIR Diagnostic System Check has not been performed, go to SIR DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect SIR coil Yellow 2-pin connector. Inspect male and female sides of connector for corrosion, damaged terminals or poor connections. If damage is found, go to next step. If no damage is found, go to step 4.
- If female side of connector is damaged, replace SIR coil. See SIR COIL ASSEMBLY under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If male side of connector is damaged, replace connector. Go to step 16.
- Reconnect SIR coil Yellow 2-pin connector. Ensure that Connector Position Assurance (CPA) clip is installed correctly. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, request SIR DTC display. If scan tool indicates DTC B0024, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate DTC B0024, go to DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect SIR coil Yellow 2-pin connector. Install SIR Driver-Passenger Load Tool (J-38715-A) to female side of harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, request SIR DTC display. If scan tool indicates DTC B0024, go to step 9. If scan tool does not indicate DTC B0024, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Reconnect SIR coil Yellow 2-pin connector. Disconnect driver-side air bag module. See AIR BAG MODULES under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Install SIR Driver-Passenger Load Tool (J-38715-A) to upper SIR coil connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, request SIR DTC display. If scan tool indicates DTC B0024, go to step 8. If scan tool does not indicate DTC B0024, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Replace driver-side air bag module. See AIR BAG MODULES under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Go to step 16.
- Turn ignition off. Replace SIR coil. See SIR COIL ASSEMBLY under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Go to step 16.
- Turn ignition off. Remove SIR Driver-Passenger Load Tool (J-38715-A) from female side of harness connector. Disconnect SDM harness connector. Inspect connector for corrosion, damaged terminals or poor connections. If damage is found, go to next step. If no damage is found, go to step 11.
- Replace SDM harness connector. Go to step 16.
- Using Digital Multimeter (J-39200), measure resistance of circuit 347 between terminal No. A6 of SDM connector and terminal "A" of driver-side air bag connector. See Figure & Figure . If resistance is less than 0.5 ohms, go to step 13. If resistance is 0.5 ohms or greater, go to next step.
- Repair open or high resistance condition in circuit 347. Go to step 16.
- Using Digital Multimeter (J-39200), measure resistance of circuit 348 between terminal No. A7 of SDM connector and terminal "B" of driver-side air bag connector. See Figure & Figure . If resistance is less than 0.5 ohms, go to step 15. If resistance is 0.5 ohms or greater, go to next step.
- Repair open or high resistance condition in circuit 348. Go to step 16.
- Replace SDM. See SENSING & DIAGNOSTIC MODULE (SDM) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.Go to next step.
- Reconnect all SIR components. Ensure that all components are properly mounted. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, clear all DTCs. Go to SIR DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK .
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.