Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2001CAVALIER LS, 2.4 TREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 10 (ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS)SYMPTOM TESTSSECURITY INDICATOR INOPERATIVE
2001 Chevrolet Cavalier LS, 2.4 T
Security Indicator Inoperative
2001 Chevrolet Cavalier LS, 2.4 TSECTION Security Indicator Inoperative
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2000 Chevrolet Corvette. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- If anti-theft diagnostic system check has been performed, go to next step. If anti-theft diagnostic system check has not been performed, see UNIVERSAL THEFT DETERRENT (UTD) SYSTEM CHECK under TROUBLE SHOOTING in ANTI-THEFT SYSTEMS - CORVETTE article.
- Connect scan tool to DLC located below steering column. Attempt to communicate with Body Control Module (BCM), Left Door Control Module (LDCM), Right Door Control Module (RDCM), and Powertrain Control Module (PCM). If scan tool communicates with listed modules, go to next step. If scan tool does not communicate with listed modules, go to step Β 10 .
- Select IPC SPECIAL FUNCTIONS on scan tool. Command SECURITY indicator on and off. If SECURITY indicator turns on/off with scan tool commands, go to next step. If SECURITY indicator does not turn on/off with scan tool commands, go to INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECKΒ under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Operate power door locks using door lock switches. If power door locks operate properly, go to next step. If power door locks do not operate properly, go to POWER DOOR LOCKS - CORVETTE article.
- Close driver and passenger doors. Turn ignition on. If DOOR AJAR message is displayed on DIC, go to DOOR AJAR MESSAGE INOPERATIVEΒ . If DOOR AJAR message is not displayed on DIC, go to next step.
- If DOOR AJAR message is displayed on DIC, go to next step. If DOOR AJAR message is not displayed on DIC, go to DOOR AJAR MESSAGE INOPERATIVEΒ .
- Close driver door. Open passenger door. If DOOR AJAR message is displayed on DIC, go to next step. If DOOR AJAR message is not displayed on DIC, go to DOOR AJAR MESSAGE INOPERATIVEΒ .
- Turn ignition on. If SECURITY indicator is not on or flashing, go to next step. If SECURITY indicator is on or flashing, go to step Β 11 .
- Check for intermittent communications between BCM, IPC, RDCM, LDCM, and PCM. See DATA LINK CONNECTORS article in WIRING DIAGRAMS. Check for intermittent connections at following components:
- Driver's/Passenger's Door Ajar Switch
- Hatch/Trunk Ajar Switch
- Power Door Lock Switches
- Door Lock Cylinder Switches
- Hood Ajar Switch (If Equipped)
If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step Β 12 . If no problems are found, system is okay at this time.
- Repair no communication condition between malfunctioning system. See DATA LINK CONNECTORS article in WIRING DIAGRAMS. After repairs, perform diagnostic system check for system repaired. After performing diagnostic system check for system repaired, go to step Β 12 .
- Use scan tool to check for anti-theft related DTCs. If any anti-theft DTCs are set, go to ANTI-THEFT SYSTEMS - CORVETTE article for diagnostic and repair procedures. If no DTCs are set, system is okay at this time.
- Turn ignition off. Reconnect any disconnected components and/or connectors. Perform UNIVERSAL THEFT DETERRENT SYSTEM CHECK under TROUBLE SHOOTING in ANTI-THEFT SYSTEMS - CORVETTE article.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.