Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2001CAVALIER LS, 2.4 TREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBRAKESTRACTION CONTROLANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM WITH TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM - DELPHI 7DIAGNOSTIC TESTSDTC C1214: SYSTEM RELAY CONTACT OR COIL CIRCUIT OPEN
2001 Chevrolet Cavalier LS, 2.4 T
DTC C1214: System Relay Contact Or Coil Circuit Open
2001 Chevrolet Cavalier LS, 2.4 TSECTION DTC C1214: System Relay Contact Or Coil Circuit Open
- Perform diagnostic system check. See DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECKΒ under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. After performing diagnostic system check, go to next step.
- Install scan tool. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, clear DTCs, then perform automated test. Recheck DTCs. If DTC resets as current DTC, go to next step. If DTC does not reset, problem is intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS & POOR CONNECTIONSΒ under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING.
- Remove EBCM from BPMV. See ELECTRONIC BRAKE CONTROL MODULE & BRAKE PRESSURE MODULATOR VALVE ASSEMBLYΒ . Using a DVOM, check resistance between each pump motor control circuit of BPMV and BPMV housing. If DVOM displays OL, go to step Β 5. If DVOM does not display OL, go to next step.
- Replace EBCM and BPMV. After replacing EBCM and BPMV, go to step Β 6.
- Replace EBCM. After replacing EBCM, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, clear DTCs, then perform automated test. Recheck DTCs. If DTC resets, go to step Β 2.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.