Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2001CAVALIER LS, 2.4 TREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBODY & FRAMEDOOR LOCKSPOWER DOOR LOCK SYSTEMSYSTEM TESTSTEST C: PASSENGER POWER DOOR LOCKS INOPERATIVE WITH REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY
2001 Chevrolet Cavalier LS, 2.4 T
Test C: Passenger Power Door Locks Inoperative With Remote Keyless Entry
2001 Chevrolet Cavalier LS, 2.4 TSECTION Test C: Passenger Power Door Locks Inoperative With Remote Keyless Entry
- If door system diagnostic system check has been performed, go to next step. If door system diagnostic system check has not been performed, go to DOOR SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Verify that driver power door lock is inoperative. If driver power door lock does not operate normally, go to next step. If driver power door lock operates normally, perform test procedure while wiggling related wiring and harness connectors. This can often cause intermittent fault to appear.
- If all power door locks are not inoperative, go to next step. If all power door locks are inoperative, go to step 5 .
- If door locks do not operate from both door lock switches, go to step 10 . If door locks operate from both door lock switches, go to step 12 .
- Remove door lock/unlock relay. Door lock/unlock relay is located under right side of instrument panel. Connect a test light between ground and door lock/unlock relay harness connector terminal "C" (Orange wire). See Figure . If test light does not illuminate, go to next step. If test light illuminates, go to step 9 .
- Check for short to ground in Light Blue wire and White wire between door lock/unlock relay harness connector terminals "A" and "F" and front door lock switches. If problem is not found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 24 .
- Check for short to ground in Orange wire between door lock/unlock relay harness connector terminal "C" and instrument panel fuse block. If problem is not found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 24 .
- Check for open in Orange wire between door lock/unlock relay harness connector terminal "C" and instrument panel fuse block. If problem is not found, go to step 17 . If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 24 .
- Connect a test light between battery positive source and door lock/unlock relay harness connector "D" (Black wire). If test light illuminates, go to step 13 . If test light does not illuminate, go to step 18 .
- Disconnect inoperative door lock switch 7-pin harness connector. Connect a test light between ground and inoperative door lock switch harness connector "F" (Orange wire) terminal. See Figure . If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 19 .
- Check for an open in Light Blue wire (terminal "G" on left front door lock switch harness connector; terminal "B" on right front door lock switch harness connector) and White wire (terminal "A" on left front harness connector; terminal "C" on right front harness connector) between inoperative door lock switch harness connector and operative door lock switch. If problem is not found, go to step 14 . If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 24 .
- Disconnect inoperative door lock actuator(s) 2-pin harness connector(s). Connect a test light between inoperative door lock actuator(s) harness connector(s) Tan wire and Gray wire terminals. Command door locks to lock and unlock from door lock switch. If test light flashes when door locks were commanded to lock and unlock, go to step 15 . If test light did not flash when door locks were commanded to lock and unlock, go to step 20 .
- Check for open in Tan wire and Gray wire between inoperative door lock actuator(s) and left front door lock switch. If problem is not found, go to step 16 . If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 24 .
- Check for poor connections at inoperative door lock switch. Perform test procedure while wiggling related wiring and harness connectors. This can often cause intermittent fault to appear. If problem is not found, go to step 21 . If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 24 .
- Check for poor connections at inoperative door lock actuator. Perform test procedure while wiggling related wiring and harness connectors. This can often cause intermittent fault to appear. If problem is not found, go to step 22 . If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 24 .
- Check for poor connections at lock/unlock relay harness connector. Perform test procedure while wiggling related wiring and harness connectors. This can often cause intermittent fault to appear. If problem is not found, go to step 23 . If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 24 .
- Repair poor connection at instrument panel fuse block. After repairs, go to step 24 .
- Repair open in Black wire between lock/unlock relay and ground. Ground point is located on right front rocker. After repairs, go to step 24 .
- Repair open in Orange wire between instrument panel fuse block and door lock switches. After repairs, go to step 24 .
- Repair open in Tan wire or Gray wire between door lock actuator and door lock switch. After repairs, go to step 24 .
- Replace defective door lock switch. See DOOR LOCK SWITCH under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repairs, go to step 24 .
- Replace defective door lock actuator. See FRONT DOOR LOCK ACTUATOR or REAR DOOR LOCK ACTUATOR under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repairs, go to step 24 .
- Replace defective relay. After repairs, go to next step.
- Replace PWR ACC fuse (15-amp) as necessary. PWR ACC fuse is located in instrument panel fuse block. Operate system in order to verify repair. If system operates normally, system is okay. If system does not operate normally, go to step 2 .
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.