Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2001CAVALIER LS, 2.4 TREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTCOMMUNICATION DEVICESBODY CONTROL MODULESSYSTEM TESTSTEST A: SCAN TOOL DOES NOT POWER UP
2001 Chevrolet Cavalier LS, 2.4 T
Test A: Scan Tool Does Not Power Up
2001 Chevrolet Cavalier LS, 2.4 TSECTION Test A: Scan Tool Does Not Power Up
- Check for battery positive voltage at Data Link Connector (DLC) terminal No. 16 (Orange wire). See Fig 1 . DLC is located at lower left side of instrument panel, near steering column. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open or short to ground in Orange wire between DLC and CIG fuse (20-amp) located in instrument panel fuse block. See Figure . After repairs, go to appropriate diagnostic system check. See BODY CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECKΒ under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Check for open in Black wire between DLC terminal No. 4 and ground point G204. See Fig 1 . If ground circuit is okay, go to next step. If ground circuit is open, repair open in Black wire between DLC and ground point G204. See Figure . After repairs, go to appropriate diagnostic system check. See BODY CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECKΒ under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Check for poor connections between scan tool and DLC terminals No. 4 (Black wire) and No. 16 (Orange wire). See Fig 1 . If no problems are found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to appropriate diagnostic system check. See BODY CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECKΒ under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Scan tool may be malfunctioning. Check scan tool manual for diagnostic procedures. After repairs, go to appropriate diagnostic system check. See BODY CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECKΒ under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
NOTE:
Perform test procedures while wiggling related wiring and connectors. This can often cause malfunction to appear.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.