Diagnostic Procedures

2001 Chevrolet Cavalier LS, 2.4 TSECTION Diagnostic Procedures
  1. If alternative fuels engine controls diagnostic system check has been performed, go to next step. If alternative fuels engine controls diagnostic system check has not been performed, go to POWERTRAIN DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK (CNG)  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. After performing alternative fuels engine controls diagnostic system check, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, communicate with AF ECU. Observe FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR voltage. If FPS voltage is more than 4.7 volts, go to step  4 . If FPS voltage is less than 4.7 volts, go to next step.
  3. Fault is not present at this time. If any additional DTCs are set and need to be repaired, go to appropriate diagnostic procedure. If no additional DTCs are set, go to DIAGNOSTIC AIDS  .
  4. Using scan tool, monitor Fuel Temperature Sensor (FTS) voltage. If FTS voltage is more than 4.7 volts, go to step  8 . If FTSvoltage is less than 4.7 volts, go to next step.
  5. Remove fuel tank cover in trunk to access CNG fuel tank. Locate and disconnect FPS connector. See Figure . Connect a fused jumper between ground and FPS connector terminal "C" (Gray wire). Using scan tool, monitor FPS voltage. If FPS voltage is less than 0.25 volt, go to step  9 . If FPS voltage is more than 0.25 volt, go to next step.
  6. Remove jumper wire. Using DVOM, measure voltage between FPS connector terminals "A" (Black wire) and "B" (Red wire). If voltage is more than 5.2 volts, go to step  10 . If voltage is less than 5.2 volts, go to next step.
  7. Connect test light between battery voltage and FPS connector terminal "A". If test light illuminates, go to step  12 . If test light does not illuminate, go to step  11 .
  8. Check for open or high resistance in Black wire between FPS connector terminal "A" and AF ECU White/Clear connector C002 terminal No. 19. See Figure . Check for poor connections at AF ECU. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  15 . If connections and circuit are okay, go to step  14 .
  9. Check for open or high resistance in Gray wire between FPS connector terminal "C" and AF ECU Blue connector C001 terminal No. 24. See Figure . Check for poor connections at AF ECU. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  15 . If connections and circuit are okay, go to step  14 .
  10. Check for short to voltage in Red wire between FPS connector terminal "B" and AF ECU White/Clear connector C002 terminal No. 18. See Figure . Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  15 . If circuit is okay, go to step  14 .
  11. Repair open or high resistance in Black wire between FPS connector terminal "A" and splice S452 located in harness approximately 6" from High Pressure Lock-Off (HPL) connector at left side of trunk. After repairs, go to step  15 .
  12. Check for poor connections at FPS connector. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  15 . If connections are okay, go to next step.
  13. Replace FPS. See FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR under FUEL SYSTEMS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION - CARS article. After repairs, go to step  15 .
  14. Replace AF ECU. See ALTERNATE FUEL ENGINE CONTROL UNIT under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION - CARS article. Program (flash) AF ECU with correct vehicle software and calibration. See ALTERNATE FUEL ENGINE CONTROL UNIT  under PROGRAMMING. After performing repairs and procedures, go to next step.
  15. Using scan tool, clear DTCs from AF ECU and PCM. Start engine and allow to idle until engine reaches normal operating temperature. Select DTC and specific DTC function. Enter DTC number and operate vehicle, within conditions for setting this DTC, until scan tool indicates diagnostic has run. If DTC diagnostic runs and passes, system is okay. If DTC resets, go to step  2 .
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.