Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2001C3500 HD 8.1 G, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE MECHANICALSTARTERBATTERY, CHARGING SYSTEM AND STARTING SYSTEMDIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC P1638DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
2001 Chevrolet C3500 HD 8.1 G, Automatic
Diagnostic Aids
2001 Chevrolet C3500 HD 8.1 G, AutomaticSECTION Diagnostic Aids
- DTCs P1637 and P1638 may set at the same time depending on the failure.
- Use a scan tool in order to diagnosis the generator circuits. The scan tool should display Inactive for the L terminal and 10-40 percent for the F terminal when the ignition is ON. When the engine is operating, the display should indicate that the L terminal is Active and the F terminal is more than 10 percent.
- A generator fault, such as a shorted output diode, malfunctioning regulator, open or shorted rotor, or open sense lead or battery feed may cause a low battery charge. Refer to Charging System Test (CS/AD/SI Generators) for further information and generator diagnosis.
DTC P1638
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Starting and Charging Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Electrical Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Engine Electrical Diagnostic System Check? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Electrical |
| 2 |
|
5-95% | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Test the generator field duty cycle signal circuit for a short or open. Refer to Circuit Testing
, and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the generator. Refer to Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Charging System Test (CS/AD/SI Generators) |
| 6 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 |
IMPORTANT:
Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement
, in Engine Controls-4.3L, Powertrain Control Module Replacement
, in Engine Controls-4.8L, 5.3L, 6.0L, or Powertrain Control Module Replacement
in Engine Controls-8.1L.Did you complete the repair?The replacement PCM must be programmed. |
- | Go to Step 8 | - |
| 8 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.