Test 3: Right Front Window Inoperative

2000 Chevrolet Tracker 2D Utility, 2.0 C, 4WD, StandardSECTION Test 3: Right Front Window Inoperative
  1. If window is inoperative from right door switch only, go to next step. If window is inoperative from both door and master switches, go to step  3 .
  2. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using a test light connected to ground, backprobe door switch connector terminal No. 3 (Blue/White wire). If test light is on, replace door switch in right front door. See Fig 1 . If test light is off, repair open in Blue/White wire between door switch and junction block. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  3. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using a test light connected to ground, backprobe door switch connector terminal No. 1 (Green/Black wire) with master switch in UP position, and door switch connector terminal No. 4 (Red/Black wire) with master switch in DOWN position. See Fig 1 . If test light is on in both tests, go to step  5 . If test light is off in either test, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using a test light connected to ground, backprobe master switch connector terminal No. 7 (Green/Black wire) with master switch in UP position, and master switch connector terminal No. 6 (Red/Black wire) with master switch in DOWN position. See Figure . If test light is on in both tests, repair open in appropriate wire between door switch and master switch. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . If test light is off in either test, replace master switch. See POWER WINDOW SWITCHES  .
  5. Test continuity in right door switch between terminals No. 4 and 5, and between terminals No. 1 and 2 with switch in NEUTRAL position. See Fig 1 . Test continuity in door switch between terminals No. 3 and 5 with switch in DOWN position and between terminals No. 2 and 3 with switch in UP position. If any test does not show continuity, replace right door switch. See POWER WINDOW SWITCHES  . If all tests show continuity, go to next step.
  6. Test for open in Yellow or Green/Yellow wire, and Red or Blue/Red wire between door switch and window motor connector. If problem is found, repair as necessary. If problem is not found, replace window regulator. See WINDOW REGULATOR & MOTOR  .
Fig 1: Identifying Door Switch Terminals
G96J06110Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.