Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2000TRACKER 2D UTILITY, 2.0 C, 4WD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBODY & FRAMEWINDOWSPOWER WINDOW SYSTEMSYMPTOM TESTSTEST 3: RIGHT FRONT WINDOW INOPERATIVE
2000 Chevrolet Tracker 2D Utility, 2.0 C, 4WD, Standard
Test 3: Right Front Window Inoperative
2000 Chevrolet Tracker 2D Utility, 2.0 C, 4WD, StandardSECTION Test 3: Right Front Window Inoperative
- If window is inoperative from right door switch only, go to next step. If window is inoperative from both door and master switches, go to step 3 .
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using a test light connected to ground, backprobe door switch connector terminal No. 3 (Blue/White wire). If test light is on, replace door switch in right front door. See Fig 1 . If test light is off, repair open in Blue/White wire between door switch and junction block. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using a test light connected to ground, backprobe door switch connector terminal No. 1 (Green/Black wire) with master switch in UP position, and door switch connector terminal No. 4 (Red/Black wire) with master switch in DOWN position. See Fig 1 . If test light is on in both tests, go to step 5 . If test light is off in either test, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using a test light connected to ground, backprobe master switch connector terminal No. 7 (Green/Black wire) with master switch in UP position, and master switch connector terminal No. 6 (Red/Black wire) with master switch in DOWN position. See Figure . If test light is on in both tests, repair open in appropriate wire between door switch and master switch. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If test light is off in either test, replace master switch. See POWER WINDOW SWITCHES .
- Test continuity in right door switch between terminals No. 4 and 5, and between terminals No. 1 and 2 with switch in NEUTRAL position. See Fig 1 . Test continuity in door switch between terminals No. 3 and 5 with switch in DOWN position and between terminals No. 2 and 3 with switch in UP position. If any test does not show continuity, replace right door switch. See POWER WINDOW SWITCHES . If all tests show continuity, go to next step.
- Test for open in Yellow or Green/Yellow wire, and Red or Blue/Red wire between door switch and window motor connector. If problem is found, repair as necessary. If problem is not found, replace window regulator. See WINDOW REGULATOR & MOTOR .
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.