Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2000CHEVY EXPRESS G3500, VAN CARGO EXTENDED, 6.5 FREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE CONTROLS - SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTSEMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS (GASOLINE)FUEL EVAPORATIONEVAP CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS (3.4L)
2000 Chevrolet Chevy Express G3500, Van Cargo Extended, 6.5 F
EVAP Control System Diagnosis (3.4L)
2000 Chevrolet Chevy Express G3500, Van Cargo Extended, 6.5 FSECTION EVAP Control System Diagnosis (3.4L)
- Perform On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) system check. See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article. Go to next step.
- Ensure vacuum and purge lines are connected. Check for loose or missing fuel filler cap. Install scan tool. Turn ignition on with engine off. Retrieve DTCs. If no DTCs are set, go to next step. If any DTCs are set, perform appropriate DTC test. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
- Turn ignition off. Remove fuel filler cap to relieve fuel pressure. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, observe fuel tank pressure. If fuel tank pressure is zero in. H2 O, go to next step. If fuel tank pressure is not zero in. H2 O, perform DTC P0453 test. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
- Turn ignition off. Reinstall fuel cap. Install EVAP Pressure/Purge Diagnostic Station (J-41413) to EVAP service port and zero gauges. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, capture and save freeze frame record for DTC 0440. Clear DTCs. Using scan tool, select EVAP PURGE/SEAL and seal EVAP system. Attempt to pressurize EVAP system to 5 in. H2 O by slowly turning diagnostic station rotary switch to PRESSURE position. Monitor pressure with switch in OFF/HOLD position. If fuel tank pressure is 5 in. H2 O, go to next step. If fuel tank pressure is not 5 in. H2 O, perform DTC P0440 test. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
- Maintain fuel tank pressure at 5 in. H2 O. Monitor pressure with switch in OFF/HOLD position. Using scan tool, observe fuel tank pressure. If fuel tank pressure is 5 in. H2 O, go to next step. If fuel tank pressure is not 5 in. H2 O, go to step Β 10.
- Command EVAP canister vent solenoid valve off to relieve pressure through vent solenoid valve. If EVAP pressure gauge decreases to about -5 in. H2 O within 2 minutes with rotary switch in OFF/HOLD position, go to next step. If EVAP pressure gauge does not decrease to about -5 in. H2 O within 2 minutes with rotary switch in OFF/HOLD position, perform DTC P0446 test. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
- Connect the in. Hg vacuum gauge of diagnostic station to EVAP purge solenoid valve (canister side). Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, select EVAP PURGE/SEAL and seal EVAP system. Start engine and let idle. Run engine from 1200-1500 RPM and observe vacuum level. If vacuum is near zero in. Hg, go to next step. If vacuum is not near zero in. Hg, go to step Β 11.
- Using scan tool, increase purge to 100 percent. Run engine from 1200-1500 RPM and observe vacuum level. If vacuum level is greater than 15 in. Hg, go to next step. If vacuum level is 15 in. Hg or less, go to step Β 12.
- Check for kinked or restricted canister purge line between EVAP purge solenoid valve and EVAP canister. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step Β 13.
- Check for restricted fuel tank vapor line or EVAP purge line. If problem exists, repair as necessary and go to step Β 13. If problem does not exist, perform DTC P0452 test. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
- Check EVAP purge solenoid valve and purge line for carbon contamination. Replace EVAP purge solenoid valve. After repairs, go to step Β 13.
- Check for no source vacuum to EVAP purge solenoid valve. If problem exists, repair as necessary and go to step Β 2. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
- Reconnect all previously disconnect EVAP system components and hardware. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, select EVAP PURGE/SEAL and seal EVAP system. Pressurize EVAP system to 15 in. H2 O by slowly turning diagnostic station rotary switch to PRESSURE position. Monitor pressure with switch in OFF/HOLD position. If EVAP pressure gauge decreases to less than 10 in. H2 O within 2 minutes with rotary switch in OFF/HOLD position, perform DTC P0442 test. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article. If EVAP pressure gauge does not decrease to less than 10 in. H2 O within 2 minutes with rotary switch in OFF/HOLD position, system is okay.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.