Fuel Gauge Is Inaccurate (Gasoline Engine)

2000 Chevrolet Chevy Express G3500, Van Cargo Extended, 6.5 FSECTION Fuel Gauge Is Inaccurate (Gasoline Engine)
  1. With known amount of fuel in tank, check gauge readings. If gauge reads significantly different than known amount, go to next step. If gauge is reasonably accurate, system is okay.
  2. Perform powertrain OBD system check. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. Go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect fuel pump and fuel tank level sender harness connector on top of fuel tank. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using Tester (J-33431-B), connect tester leads to Purple and Black wire terminals of harness connector. Set dial to 40 ohms. Slowly rotate dial to 250 ohms. If fuel gauge reads EMPTY, then FULL, replace fuel pump and sender. If gauge does not respond as specified, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Vehicle Control Module (VCM) harness connector C1. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using Tester (J-33431-B), connect Red tester lead to VCM harness connector C1 terminal No. 9 (Purple wire) and Black lead to ground. Set dial to 40 ohms. Slowly rotate dial to 250 ohms. If fuel gauge reads EMPTY, then FULL, go to step Β 8 . If gauge does not respond as specified, go to next step.
  5. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect instrument cluster harness connector. Connect a fused jumper wire between instrument cluster harness connector terminal B17 (Pink wire) and instrument cluster (component side) connector terminal B17. Connect second fused jumper wire between instrument cluster harness connector terminal B13 (Black wire) and instrument cluster (component side) connector terminal B13. Using Tester (J-33431-B), connect Red tester lead to instrument cluster (component side) connector terminal B2 (Purple wire) and Black lead to ground. Set dial to 40 ohms. Slowly rotate dial to 250 ohms. If fuel gauge reads EMPTY, then FULL, repair open in Purple wire. If gauge does not respond as specified, go to next step.
  6. Connect a fused jumper wire between instrument cluster harness connector terminal B17 (Pink wire) and battery power. Connect second fused jumper wire between instrument cluster harness connector terminal B13 (Black wire) and instrument cluster (component side) connector terminal B13. Using Tester (J-33431-B), connect Red tester lead to instrument cluster (component side) connector terminal B2 (Purple wire) and Black lead to ground. Set dial to 40 ohms. Slowly rotate dial to 250 ohms. If fuel gauge reads EMPTY, then FULL, repair open in Pink wire. If gauge does not respond as specified, go to next step.
  7. Using ohmmeter, measure resistance between instrument cluster harness connector terminal B13 (Black/White wire) and ground. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/White wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace instrument cluster. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTERΒ  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  8. Reconnect VCM harness connector C1. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using voltmeter, measure voltage at fuel lever sender harness connector Black wire terminal. If voltage is not 4.5-5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts, go to step Β 10 .
  9. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect VCM harness connector C3. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage at VCM harness connector C3 terminal No. 19 (Black wire). If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts, repair open in Black wire. If voltage is not 4.5-5.5 volts, problem is with VCM. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
  10. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Using Tester (J-33431-B), connect Red tester lead to VCM (component side) connector C3 terminal No. 19 (Black wire). Connect Black tester lead to VCM (component side) connector C1 terminal No. 13 (White wire). Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Set dial to 40 ohms. Slowly rotate dial to 250 ohms. If fuel gauge reads EMPTY, then FULL, repair open in White wire. If gauge does not respond as specified, problem is with VCM. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.