Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2000CAVALIER BASE, 2D COUPE, AUTOMATIC, 4T40E/MN4REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE CONTROLS SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - 2.2L & 2.4LDIAGNOSTIC TESTSDTC P0461: FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT PERFORMANCEDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES
2000 Chevrolet Cavalier Base, 2D Coupe, Automatic, 4T40E/MN4
Diagnostic Procedures
2000 Chevrolet Cavalier Base, 2D Coupe, Automatic, 4T40E/MN4SECTION Diagnostic Procedures
- Perform On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) system check. See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. After performing OBD system check, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC P0462 or P0463 is set, diagnose affected DTC. If DTC P0462 or P0463 is not set, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel level sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, verify fuel level data with scan tool. If scan tool indicates 100 percent, go to next step. If scan tool data does not indicate 100 percent, go to step 5 .
- Connect a fused jumper between fuel level sensor connector ground and signal circuit terminals. If scan tool indicates zero percent, go to step 10 . If scan tool does not indicate zero percent, go to step 6 .
- Inspect fuel level sensor circuit for short to ground. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 12 . If circuit is okay, go to step 9 .
- Connect a test light to battery positive. Using test light, probe fuel level sensor ground circuit. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 8 .
- Check fuel level sensor signal circuit for open circuit or poor connection. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 12 . If circuit or connection is okay, go to step 9 .
- Check fuel level sensor ground circuit for open circuit or poor connection. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 12 . If circuit or connection is okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Replace PCM. Program replacement PCM using required equipment. Perform CKP system variation learning procedure. After repairs, go to step 12 .
- Check fuel level sensor circuit for high resistance or poor connection. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 12 . If circuit or connector is okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Replace fuel level sensor. After replacing sensor, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Operate vehicle within conditions for setting the DTC. If scan tool indicates that this diagnostic ran and passed, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed, go to step 2 .
- Check if additional DTCs are set. Diagnose affected DTCs. If no additional DTCs are set, system is okay.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.