Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2000CAVALIER BASE, 2D COUPE, AUTOMATIC, 4T40E/MN4REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM - BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURESNO START DIAGNOSISNO START - ENGINE CRANKS OKAY (5.7L)IGNITION SYSTEM ("F" BODY)
2000 Chevrolet Cavalier Base, 2D Coupe, Automatic, 4T40E/MN4
Ignition System ("F" Body)
2000 Chevrolet Cavalier Base, 2D Coupe, Automatic, 4T40E/MN4SECTION Ignition System ("F" Body)
- Perform OBD system check. See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article. After performing OBD system check, go to next step.
- Connect scan tool. Crank engine for 15 seconds. If any DTCs set, diagnose them first. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article. If no DTCs are set, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, monitor VTD fuel enabled status. If scan tool displays ACTIVE, diagnose using diagnostic procedure for DTC P1626. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article. If scan tool does not display ACTIVE, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, monitor engine speed while cranking engine. If scan tool indicates engine RPM, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate engine RPM, go to step 6 .
- Turn ignition on. Using test light connected to ground, probe terminals of the following fuses located in underhood electrical center No. 2:
- A/C CRUISE
- ENG CTRL
- ENG SEN
- INJR1
- INJR2
If test light illuminates on both sides of all fuses, go to step 9 . If test light does not illuminate, diagnose ignition relay circuit. See IGNITION RELAY CIRCUIT (5.7L) under BASIC IGNITION SYSTEM CHECKS.
- Disconnect CKP sensor harness connector. Measure voltage between ground and ignition feed circuit at CKP sensor harness connector. If voltage is near battery voltage, go to step 13 . If voltage is not near battery voltage, go to next step.
- Disconnect CMP sensor harness connector. Measure voltage between ground and ignition feed circuit at CMP sensor connector. If voltage is near battery voltage, go to step 14 . If voltage is not near battery voltage, go to next step.
- Check for short to ground in CKP and CMP sensor ignition feed circuits. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 16 . If circuits are okay, go to step 15 .
- Using scan tool, monitor engine coolant temperature. If scan tool value is close to actual engine temperature, go to next step. If scan tool value is not close to actual engine temperature, diagnose using diagnostic procedure for DTC P0118. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
- Using scan tool, command fuel pump on. If fuel pump runs, go to next step. If fuel pump does not run, diagnose fuel pump relay circuit. See FUEL PUMP ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT ("F" BODY) .
- Turn ignition off. Connect fuel pressure gauge. See BASIC FUEL SYSTEM CHECKS . Turn ignition on. Check fuel pressure. If pressure is 55-61 psi (3.8-4.2 kg/cm2 ), go to next step. If pressure is not as specified, diagnose fuel system. See FUEL SYSTEM in appropriate SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article.
- Check for air leaks in ducts between MAF sensor and throttle body. Ensure throttle angle is zero percent at closed throttle. A faulty MAF sensor may cause no-start or stalling after start condition. Disconnecting MAF sensor will cause PCM to default to speed density (MAP, IAT, RPM) to calculate load and intake airflow. If fault condition is corrected by disconnecting MAF sensor, or connections are okay, replace MAF sensor. Check if spark plugs are gas fouled by a rich condition. Check for engine mechanical failure causing no-start condition (i.e. timing chain, low compression, etc.). Compare MAP/BARO parameters to a similar vehicle and ensure values are similar. If a problem is found and repaired, go to step 16 . If no problem is found, check for intermittent problem. See appropriate TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
- Replace CKP sensor. After repairs, go to step 16 .
- Replace CMP sensor. After repairs, go to step 16 .
- Replace PCM. Perform PCM relearn procedures. After repairs, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Attempt to start engine. If engine starts and continues to run, go to next step. If engine does not start, or starts and stalls, go to step 2 .
- Allow engine to reach normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If any DTCs are set, diagnose DTCs. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article. If no DTCs are set, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, select CAPTURE INFO, REVIEW INFO function. Check for any additional DTCs that have not been diagnosed. If additional DTCs are set, diagnose DTCs. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article. If no additional DTCs are set, system is okay.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.