Ignition Circuit

2000 Chevrolet Cavalier Base, 2D Coupe, Automatic, 4T40E/MN4SECTION Ignition Circuit
  1. Perform OBD system check. See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article. After performing OBD system check, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect harness connector from affected coil pack (if known). Using test light connected to battery positive terminal, probe ground circuit at harness connector. Repeat for other bank if necessary. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step  12 .
  3. Turn ignition on. Using test light connected to ground, probe coil pack ignition feed circuit at harness connector. Repeat for other bank if necessary. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step  13 .
  4. Turn ignition off. Remove affected coil pack from engine. Reconnect coil pack harness connector. Disconnect fuel injector harness connector. Install spark tester into one coil, or affected coil (if known). Using scan tool, operate ignition coil. Repeat procedure for each cylinder. If spark is present for each cylinder, go to next step. If spark is not present for each cylinder, go to step  8 .
  5. Turn ignition off. Remove coil pack. Set DVOM to ohms scale. Connect negative lead to pin No. 1 (coil ground circuit) and positive lead to inside of spark plug boot. Continuity should be present. Reverse test leads. Continuity should not be present. Repeat procedure for both coils. If both coils test as specified, go to next step. If both coils do not test as specified, go to step  14 .
  6. Measure resistance between pin No. 2 (coil ignition feed circuit) and pins No. 3, 4 and 5 (ignition control circuits) at affected ignition coil. If resistance is .38-.46 ohm for each pin, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, go to step  14 .
  7. Check spark plugs for damage or improper gap. If a problem is found, go to step  18 . If spark plugs are okay, check for intermittent problem. See appropriate TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  8. NOTE: Do not substitute a standard test light for an injector test light. Impedance of an injector test light is similar to an ignition coil. The use of a standard test light may produce inaccurate results.
  9. Turn ignition off. Disconnect harness connector from affected coil. Connect injector test light between supply voltage circuit and control circuit of affected cylinder. Turn ignition on. If injector test light illuminates, go to step  10 . If injector test light does not illuminate, go to next step.
  10. Using scan tool, enable ignition coil of affected cylinder. If injector test light flashes, go to step  14 . If injector test light does not flash, go to step  11 .
  11. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector C1. Turn ignition on. If injector test light turns off, go to step  16 . If injector test light does not turn off, go to step  15 .
  12. Test affected ignition control circuit for open or short to voltage. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  19 . If circuits are okay, go to step  16 .
  13. Repair open in ignition coil ground circuit. After repairs, go to step  19 .
  14. Repair open or short in coil ignition feed circuit. After repairs, go to step  19 .
  15. Replace faulty coil pack. After repairs, go to step  19 .
  16. NOTE: A short to ground in ignition coil control circuit may damage ignition coil. Test operation of ignition coil after completing circuit repairs.
  17. Repair short to ground in ignition coil control circuit. After repairs, go to step  19 .
  18. Check for faulty ECM harness connections. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  19 . If connections are okay, go to next step.
  19. Replace ECM. Perform ECM relearn procedures. After repairs, go to step  19 .
  20. Replace faulty spark plugs. After repairs, go to next step.
  21. Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTCs are set, diagnose DTCs. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article. If no DTCs are set, system is okay.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.