General Inspection

2000 Chevrolet Cavalier Base, 2D Coupe, Automatic, 4T40E/MN4SECTION General Inspection
  1. Using scan tool, attempt communication with BCM and PCM. If communication can be established, go to next step. If communication cannot be established, perform OBD system check. See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
  2. If BCM or PCM Passlock(R)/security system or BCM communication DTCs (P1630, P1631, U1000, U1064, U1300 or U1301) are set, diagnose DTCs first. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article, or appropriate BODY CONTROL MODULES article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If listed DTCs are not set, go to next step.
  3. Using scan tool, monitor IGNITION 1 voltage. If voltage is 2 volts or greater, go to next step. If voltage is not 2 volts or greater, check PCM ignition feed circuit or PCM ground circuits for an open or poor connection. Repair as necessary.
  4. If any PCM internal fault DTCs (P0601, P0602, P0603, P0606 or P1621) are set, diagnose DTCs first. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article. If listed DTCs are not set, go to next step.
  5. If all 4 injector circuit low DTCs (P0261, P0264, P0267 or P0270) are set, repair ignition voltage circuits between underhood junction block and fuel injectors. Check INJ fuse (10-amp) in underhood junction block. Replace if necessary. If listed DTCs are not set, go to next step.
  6. If any ignition control DTCs (P0351, P0352, P1351 or P1352) are set, diagnose DTCs first. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article. If listed DTCs are not set, go to next step.
  7. If DTC P1635 is set, diagnose DTCs first. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article. If listed DTC is not set, go to next step.
  8. If DTCs P0231 or P0232 are set, diagnose DTCs first. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article. If listed DTCs are not set, go to next step.
  9. Using scan tool, monitor EGR sensor. If voltage is less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage is not less than one volt, perform diagnostic procedure for DTC P1404. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
  10. Using scan tool, monitor CMP resync counter while cranking engine. If counter increments, go to next step. If counter does not increment, see NO RPM DETECTED DIAGNOSISΒ  .
  11. Check for spark at plug wires No. 2 and 4. If spark is present at both plug wires, go to next step. If spark is not present at both plug wires, see IGNITION DIAGNOSISΒ  .
  12. Check for fouled spark plugs. Repair as necessary. If spark plugs are okay, see FUEL DELIVERY DIAGNOSISΒ  .
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.