Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2000CAB & CHASSIS C2500, 6.5 F, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 54 (BODY CONTROL MODULES)SYSTEM TESTSTEST A: SCAN TOOL DOES NOT POWER UPTESTING
2000 Chevrolet Cab & Chassis C2500, 6.5 F, Automatic
Test A: Scan Tool Does Not Power Up: Testing
2000 Chevrolet Cab & Chassis C2500, 6.5 F, AutomaticSECTION Testing
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 8 other vehicles, including the 2002 GMC Savana, 2002 Chevrolet Chevy Express, 2001 GMC Savana Special, 2001 GMC Savana Camper Special, and 2001 GMC Savana. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Check for open or short to ground in Orange wire between instrument panel fuse block and Data Link Connector (DLC) terminal No. 16. See Fig 1 . If Orange wire is okay, go to next step. If Orange wire is not okay, repair as necessary. After repair, perform appropriate diagnostic system check.
- Check for open in Black wire between ground and DLC terminal No. 4. If Black wire is okay, go to next step. If Black wire is not okay, repair circuit as necessary. Perform appropriate diagnostic system check. See appropriate article for malfunctioning system.
- Check for poor terminal contact between scan tool and DLC terminals No. 4 and 16. If terminal contact is okay, go to next step. If terminal contact is not okay, repair as necessary. Perform appropriate diagnostic system check. See appropriate article for malfunctioning system.
- Scan tool may be malfunctioning. Check scan tool manual for diagnostic procedures. After repair, perform appropriate diagnostic system check with known good scan tool. See appropriate article for malfunctioning system.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.