Diagnostic Procedures

2000 Chevrolet Cab & Chassis C2500, 6.5 F, AutomaticSECTION Diagnostic Procedures
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1999 GMC Sierra and 1999 Chevrolet Silverado. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. If BCM diagnostic system check has been performed, go to next step. If BCM diagnostic system check has not been performed, perform BCM diagnostic system check. See BCM DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK  under SYSTEM TESTS.
  2. Turn ignition on. Ensure thumb wheel (dome light dimmer) is in MID position. Close all doors. If courtesy lights are on at all times, go to next step. If courtesy lights are not on at all times, go to step  5 .
  3. Disconnect Blue BCM connector C2 and remove connector combs. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and Blue BCM connector C2 terminal A3 (Gray/Black wire). See Figure . If battery voltage exists, go to step  11 . If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
  4. Repair short to ground in Gray/Black wire between Blue BCM connector C2 terminal A3 and courtesy light relay cavity No. 86. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  and COMPONENT LOCATIONS  . After repair, go to step  12 .
  5. Connect fused jumper between ground and Blue BCM connector C2 terminal A3 (Gray/Black wire). See Figure . If courtesy lights come on, go to step  11 . If courtesy lights do not come on, go to next step.
  6. Remove courtesy light relay located in Mid Bussed Electrical Center (MBEC). See COMPONENT LOCATIONS  . Disconnect Blue BCM connector C2 and remove connector combs. Using Connector Test Adapter Kit (J 35616-A), connect DVOM to measure resistance between BCM connector C2 terminal A3 and courtesy light relay connector cavity No. 86 (lower left cavity of relay connector). See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . If resistance is 0-5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 0-5 ohms, go to step  10 .
  7. Using Connector Test Adapter Kit (J 35616-A), connect DVOM to measure voltage between courtesy light relay connector cavity No. 30 and ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, go to step  9 .
  8. Replace courtesy light relay. After replacing relay, go to step  12 .
  9. Replace Mid Bussed Electrical Center (MBEC). After replacing MBEC, go to step  12 .
  10. Repair open in Gray/Black wire between courtesy light relay connector cavity No. 86 and Blue BCM connector C2 terminal A3. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  11. Replace BCM and program. See BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  12. Reconnect all components. Clear DTCs. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.