Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2000CAB & CHASSIS C2500, 6.5 F, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 11 (BODY CONTROL MODULES)DIAGNOSTIC TESTSDTC B2617: PASSENGER COMPARTMENT DIMMING CIRCUIT NO. 2 LOWDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES
2000 Chevrolet Cab & Chassis C2500, 6.5 F, Automatic
Diagnostic Procedures
2000 Chevrolet Cab & Chassis C2500, 6.5 F, AutomaticSECTION Diagnostic Procedures
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1999 GMC Sierra and 1999 Chevrolet Silverado. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- If BCM diagnostic system check has been performed, go to next step. If BCM diagnostic system check has not been performed, perform BCM diagnostic system check. See BCM DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK under SYSTEM TESTS.
- Turn ignition on. Ensure thumb wheel (dome light dimmer) is in MID position. Close all doors. If courtesy lights are on at all times, go to next step. If courtesy lights are not on at all times, go to step 5 .
- Disconnect Blue BCM connector C2 and remove connector combs. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and Blue BCM connector C2 terminal A3 (Gray/Black wire). See Figure . If battery voltage exists, go to step 11 . If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
- Repair short to ground in Gray/Black wire between Blue BCM connector C2 terminal A3 and courtesy light relay cavity No. 86. See WIRING DIAGRAMS and COMPONENT LOCATIONS . After repair, go to step 12 .
- Connect fused jumper between ground and Blue BCM connector C2 terminal A3 (Gray/Black wire). See Figure . If courtesy lights come on, go to step 11 . If courtesy lights do not come on, go to next step.
- Remove courtesy light relay located in Mid Bussed Electrical Center (MBEC). See COMPONENT LOCATIONS . Disconnect Blue BCM connector C2 and remove connector combs. Using Connector Test Adapter Kit (J 35616-A), connect DVOM to measure resistance between BCM connector C2 terminal A3 and courtesy light relay connector cavity No. 86 (lower left cavity of relay connector). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is 0-5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 0-5 ohms, go to step 10 .
- Using Connector Test Adapter Kit (J 35616-A), connect DVOM to measure voltage between courtesy light relay connector cavity No. 30 and ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, go to step 9 .
- Replace courtesy light relay. After replacing relay, go to step 12 .
- Replace Mid Bussed Electrical Center (MBEC). After replacing MBEC, go to step 12 .
- Repair open in Gray/Black wire between courtesy light relay connector cavity No. 86 and Blue BCM connector C2 terminal A3. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Replace BCM and program. See BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Reconnect all components. Clear DTCs. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.