Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET1999SUBURBAN C2500, 6.5 FREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISELECTRICALCHARGING SYSTEMSON-VEHICLE TESTING (CHARGING SYSTEM)CHARGE INDICATOR LIGHT INOPERATIVE ("G" SERIES)
1999 Chevrolet Suburban C2500, 6.5 F
Charge Indicator Light Inoperative ("G" Series)
1999 Chevrolet Suburban C2500, 6.5 FSECTION Charge Indicator Light Inoperative ("G" Series)
NOTE:
On ambulance equipped with dual generators, disconnect both generators.
- Disconnect generator connector. Turn ignition on. Connect fused jumper wire between harness connector terminal "B" (100-amp and dual generators) or terminal "L" (124-amp generator) and ground. If charge indicator light illuminates, go to next step. If charge indicator light does not illuminate, go to step Β 3.
- Check generator ground (through case). Clean if needed. If ground is okay, replace generator(s). See GENERATORΒ under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Recheck system.
- Disconnect instrument panel connector. Check continuity between harness connector terminal "B" (100-amp generator and dual generators) or terminal "L" (124-amp generator) and ground. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, go to step Β 5.
- Check charge indicator light bulb. Replace if needed. If bulb is okay, replace instrument cluster. See appropriate ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS article. Recheck system.
- Repair open in Brown wire between instrument panel and generator. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ . Recheck system.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.