Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET1999SUBURBAN C2500, 6.5 FREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ELECTRICALCHARGING SYSTEMSON-VEHICLE TESTING (CHARGING SYSTEM)CHARGE INDICATOR LIGHT INOPERATIVE ("L" & "M" SERIES)
1999 Chevrolet Suburban C2500, 6.5 F
Charge Indicator Light Inoperative ("L" & "M" Series)
1999 Chevrolet Suburban C2500, 6.5 FSECTION Charge Indicator Light Inoperative ("L" & "M" Series)
- Disconnect generator connector. Using a fused jumper wire, connect generator harness connector terminal "B" (Brown wire) to ground. Turn ignition on. If charge indicator light illuminates, go to step Β 4. If charge indicator light does not illuminate, go to next step.
- Disconnect instrument panel connector. Turn ignition on. Check voltage between instrument panel harness connector terminal No. B17 (Pink wire) and ground. If battery voltage exists, go to step Β 5. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
- Repair open in Pink wire between instrument panel and fuse block. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ . Recheck system.
- Replace generator. See GENERATORΒ under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Recheck system.
- Connect a jumper wire between instrument panel cavity terminal B17 and battery voltage. Connect a jumper wire between instrument panel cavity terminal B16 and ground. If charge indicator light illuminates, go to step Β 7. If charge indicator light does not illuminate, go to next step.
- Replace instrument cluster. See appropriate ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS article. Recheck system.
- Repair open in Brown wire between instrument panel and generator. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ . Recheck system.
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.