System Check

1999 Chevrolet Suburban C2500, 6.5 FSECTION System Check
  1. Repair any mechanical problems in steering column. Turn ignition off. If SECURITY indicator light is illuminated, repair short to battery voltage in Pink wire between GAUGES fuse No. 4 (10-amp) in instrument panel fuse block and PASSLOCK(R) module terminal B3. If SECURITY indicator light is not illuminated, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition switch to START position. If engine cranks, go to next step. If engine does not crank, diagnose and repair starting system. See STARTER article in ELECTRICAL section.
  3. If engine starts and stalls immediately, go to next step. If engine starts and runs, go to next step. If engine does not start, check fuel and ignition systems. See appropriate BASIC TESTING article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE section.
  4. Ensure all components are connected. Connect scan tool. Turn ignition on. If scan tool communicates with VCM, go to next step. If scan tool does not communicate with VCM, repair Data Link Connector (DLC). See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Go to next step.
  5. If scan tool communicates with PASSLOCK(R) module, go to step 14). If scan tool does not communicate with PASSLOCK(R) module, check STEERING fuse (10-amp) in instrument panel fuse block. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is faulty, go to step 7).
  6. Check GAUGES fuse No. 4 (10-amp) in instrument panel fuse block. If fuse is okay, go to step 8). If fuse is faulty, turn ignition off. Disconnect 16-pin PASSLOCK(R) module connector. Check PASSLOCK(R) module and harness connector terminals. Check for short to ground in Pink wire between GAUGES fuse No. 4 (10-amp) in instrument panel fuse block and PASSLOCK(R) module terminal B3. Repair as necessary and perform SYSTEM CHECK  . If no problems were found, reconnect all components and replace PASSLOCK(R) module. See PASSLOCK(R) MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Perform reprogramming procedure. See PROGRAMMING  . Perform SYSTEM CHECK  .
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 16-pin PASSLOCK(R) module connector. Check PASSLOCK(R) module and harness connector terminals. Repair as necessary. Check for short to ground in Orange wire between STEERING fuse No. 21 (10 Amp) in instrument panel fuse block and PASSLOCK(R) module terminal B8. Repair as necessary. Perform SYSTEM CHECK  . If no problems were found, reconnect all components and replace PASSLOCK(R) module. See PASSLOCK(R) MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Perform reprogramming procedure. See PROGRAMMING  . Perform SYSTEM CHECK  .
  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 16-pin PASSLOCK(R) module connector. Check for voltage at PASSLOCK(R) module terminal B8 (Orange wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Orange wire between STEERING fuse No. 21 (10-amp) in instrument panel fuse block and PASSLOCK(R) module terminal B8. Go to step 1).
  9. Turn ignition on. Check for voltage at PASSLOCK(R) module terminal B3 (Pink wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Pink wire between 10-amp GAUGES fuse No. 4 in instrument panel fuse block and PASSLOCK(R) module terminal B3. Go to step 1).
  10. Connect a test light between PASSLOCK(R) module harness connector terminal B3 (Pink wire) and B1 (Black/White wire). If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, repair open circuit in Black/White wire between harness connector terminal B1 and ground. Go to step 1).
  11. Turn ignition off. Disconnect scan tool. Check PASSLOCK(R) module and harness connector terminals. Repair as necessary. Check for open serial data line (Purple wire) between PASSLOCK(R) module terminal B4 and Data Link Connector (DLC) terminal No. 2. Repair as necessary. Perform SYSTEM CHECK  . If no problems were found, reconnect all components and replace PASSLOCK(R) module. Perform reprogramming procedure. See PROGRAMMING  . Perform SYSTEM CHECK under SYSTEM TESTING.
  12. Turn ignition off. Turn ignition on while watching SECURITY indicator light. Using scan tool, check for PASSLOCK(R) DTCs. If current DTCs exist, go to SELF-DIAGNOSTIC - SYSTEM  . If no current DTCs exist and SECURITY indicator light did not illuminate, go to next step. If no current DTCs exist and SECURITY indicator light illuminated, go to step 14).
  13. Turn ignition off. Remove and disconnect instrument cluster connectors. See INSTRUMENT PANEL article. Disconnect PASSLOCK(R) module connector. Turn ignition on. Check voltage at PASSLOCK(R) module harness connector terminal B2 (Yellow wire). If voltage is one volt or more, repair short to voltage in Yellow wire between PASSLOCK(R) module terminal B2 and instrument cluster terminal A4. Perform SYSTEM CHECK  . If voltage is less than one volt, reconnect all components and replace PASSLOCK(R) module. See PASSLOCK(R) MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Perform reprogramming procedure. See PROGRAMMING. Perform SYSTEM CHECK  .
  14. If SECURITY indicator light illuminates for 5 seconds after ignition is turned on, then goes out, system is okay. If light remains on, check for short to ground in Yellow wire between PASSLOCK(R) module connector terminal B2 and instrument cluster connector terminal A4. Repair as necessary. If no problems were found, reconnect all components and replace PASSLOCK(R) module. See PASSLOCK(R) MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Perform reprogramming procedure. See PROGRAMMING  . Perform SYSTEM CHECK  .
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.