"E" & "K" Body (Except Seville)

1999 Chevrolet Lumina LTZ, 3.8 KSECTION "E" & "K" Body (Except Seville)
NOTE: For Seville models, see "K" BODY (SEVILLE) .
  1. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Connect scan tool to DLC. Select "PZM" (Body Control Module) on scan tool. Check for PZM DTCs. If PZM DTC B2502 or B2503 are present, see BODY CONTROL MODULES - DEVILLE & ELDORADO article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If no PZM DTCs are present, go to next step.
  2. Check PARK/REV fuse (10-amp) in engine compartment fuse/relay center. If PARK/REV fuse is okay, go to next step. If PARK/REV fuse is blown, repair short to ground in circuit between park relay located in rear compartment relay center No. 5 and PARK/REV fuse (10-amp). Replace PARK/REV fuse (10-amp), then go to step  14. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
  3. Check CRUISE fuse (10-amp) in underhood fuse/relay center. If CRUISE fuse (10-amp) is okay, go to next step. If CRUISE fuse (10-amp) is blown, repair short to ground in circuit between park relay located in rear compartment relay center No. 5 and CRUISE fuse (10-amp). Replace CRUISE fuse (10-amp), then go to step  14. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
  4. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Remove park relay from rear compartment relay center No. 5. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage between park relay harness connector terminal "A1" and ground. If voltage is 10-15 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 10-15 volts, repair open circuit between park relay terminal "A1" and PARK/REV fuse, then go to step  14. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
  5. Measure voltage between park relay harness connector terminal "A3" and ground. If voltage is 10-15 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 10-15 volts, repair open circuit between park relay terminal "A3" and CRUISE fuse, then go to step  14. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
  6. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect a fused jumper between park relay terminal "A1" and "B3". Turn ignition switch to ON position. Move gearshift lever out of "P" position. If gearshift lever is locked in "P" position, go to step  11. If gearshift lever is not locked in "P" position, go to next step.
  7. Leave fused jumper connected. Disconnect brakelight switch 4-pin connector C2. Measure voltage between brakelight switch 4-pin connector C2 terminal "A" and ground. See Figure. If voltage is 10-15 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 10-15 volts, repair open in circuit between park relay terminal "B3" and brakelight switch 4-pin connector C2 terminal "A", then go to step  14. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
  8. Measure voltage between brakelight switch 4-pin connector C2 terminals "A" and "B". See Figure. If voltage is not 10-15 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10-15 volts, check brakelight switch 4-pin connector C2 for damaged or loose terminals. Ensure switch is adjusted correctly. Repair as necessary. If connector and terminals are okay and switch is adjusted correctly, replace brakelight switch, then go to step  14.
  9. Reconnect brakelight switch 4-pin connector C2. Disconnect BTSI solenoid connector. Measure voltage between BTSI solenoid connector terminal "A" and ground. See Figure. If voltage is 10-15 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 10-15 volts, repair open circuit between brakelight switch 4-pin connector C2 terminal "B" and BTSI solenoid connector terminal "A", then go to step  14. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
  10. Measure voltage between BTSI solenoid connector terminals "A" and "B". See Figure. If voltage is 10-15 volts, check BTSI solenoid connector for damaged or loose terminals. Repair as necessary. If connector and terminals are okay, replace BTSI solenoid, then go to step  14. If voltage is not 10-15 volts, repair open circuit between BTSI solenoid connector terminal "B" and ground, then go to step  14. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
  11. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Remove fused jumper and install park relay. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, select PZM, then select PZM Data. If PZM Data indicates gearshift lever is in "P" position, go to next step. If PZM Data does not indicate gearshift lever in "P" position, see ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - GASOLINE - EXCEPT METRO & FIREFLY (CANADIAN), PRIZM & TRACKER in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
  12. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PZM 32-pin connector C2. Connect a fused jumper between PZM connector C2 terminal "C15" and ground. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Move gearshift lever out of "P" position. If gearshift lever is locked in "P" position, go to next step. If gearshift lever is not locked in "P" position, check PZM connector for damaged or loose terminals. If connector and terminals are okay, replace PZM, then go to step  14.
  13. Check for open circuit between PZM and park relay. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair as necessary, then go to next step. If circuit is okay, check park relay connector for damaged or loose terminals. If park relay connector and terminals are okay, replace park relay, then go to next step.
  14. Ensure all components disconnected or removed during testing are reconnected and installed on vehicle. Ensure BTSI system operates correctly. See SHIFT INTERLOCK SOLENOID  under DESCRIPTION & OPERATION. If system does not operate correctly, repeat step  1.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.