Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET1999CUTAWAY 7.4 JREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBODY & FRAMEDOOR LOCKSANTI-THEFT SYSTEMDIAGNOSTIC TESTSDTC B2957: SECURITY SYSTEM SENSOR DATA CIRCUIT LOWTESTING PROCEDURE
1999 Chevrolet Cutaway 7.4 J
Testing Procedure
1999 Chevrolet Cutaway 7.4 JSECTION Testing Procedure
- If the VTD Diagnostic System Check was performed, go to the next step. If not, go to DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM OPERATION CHECK - ANTI-THEFT (DOMESTIC) under TROUBLE SHOOTING.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the Passlock™ module connector. See ANTI-THEFT MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Use a Digital Multimeter (DMM) in order to measure the resistance from the Passlock™ module connector terminal B7 to ground. See Figure. This step tests for a short to ground in CKT 1836. If the resistance is within specified value (OL - infinite), go to the next step. If the resistance is not within the specified value, go to step 6.
- Reconnect the Passlock™ module. Connect a fused jumper between the Passlock™ module connector terminal B8 and terminal B3. Use a scan tool in order to read the Passlock™ code. This step tests for the 5 bolt reference in the Passlock™ module in order to determine if the module or the Passlock™ sensor need to be replaced. If the Passlock™ code reads open, go to the next step. If the Passlock™ code does not read open, go to step 5.
- Remove the jumper. Replace the Passlock™ sensor in the electronic column lock module assembly on models with tilt wheels and standard wheels, see REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in STEERING COLUMNS - TRUCKS - EXCEPT TRACKER article. If the repairs are complete, go to step 7.
- Remove the jumper. Replace the Passlock™ module. See ANTI-THEFT MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If the repairs are complete, go to step 7.
- Repair the short to ground in CKT 1836. If the repair is complete, go to DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM OPERATION CHECK - ANTI-THEFT (DOMESTIC) under TROUBLE SHOOTING.
- Reconnect all of the previously disconnected connectors and the components. Turn the ignition switch ON. Connect the scan tool. Clear the DTCs. Perform on of the following Passlock™ reprogramming procedures:
- PASSLOCK™ Reprogramming Seed and Key. See PASSLOCK™ SEED & KEY under PROGRAMMING.
- PASSLOCK™ Reprogramming Auto Learn. See PASSLOCK™ AUTO LEARN under PROGRAMMING.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.