Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET1999CUTAWAY 7.4 JREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM - TESTS W/CODES - DTC P0100-P0134DTC P0102DTC P0102: MAF SENSOR CIRCUIT-LOW FREQUENCY (4.8L, 5.3L & 6.0L "C" & "K" SERIES)DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES
1999 Chevrolet Cutaway 7.4 J
Diagnostic Procedures
1999 Chevrolet Cutaway 7.4 JSECTION Diagnostic Procedures
- Perform On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) system check. See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS INTRODUCTION article. After performing OBD system check, go to next step.
- Connect scan tool. Start engine and let idle. Using scan tool, monitor MAF sensor frequency. If MAF sensor frequency is less than 10 Hz, go to step 4. If MAF frequency is not as specified, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, review and record FAILURE RECORDS data. Turn ignition off for 15 seconds. Start engine. Operate vehicle within FAILURE RECORDS conditions. Using scan tool, monitor SPECIFIC DTC for DTC P0102. If scan tool indicates that this DTC FAILED THIS IGN, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate that this DTC FAILED THIS IGN, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS .
- Inspect ENG 1 fuse (10-amp), located in underhood electrical center. If fuse is open, go to step 19. If fuse is okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF sensor connector. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage between, battery ground and signal circuit at MAF sensor harness connector. If voltage is about 5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, go to step 7.
- Turn ignition off. Using a fused jumper wire, jumper MAF sensor signal circuit to ground. Start engine. If additional DTCs set, go to step 20. If no additional DTCs set, go to step 11.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using DVOM, check for voltage between ground and MAF sensor signal circuit at PCM harness connector. If voltage is present, go to step 14. If voltage is not present, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Check MAF sensor signal circuit for continuity between MAF sensor and PCM harness connectors. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, go to step 15.
- Check MAF sensor signal circuit for continuity to ground. If continuity is present, go to step 16. If continuity is not present, go to next step.
- Check MAF sensor signal circuit for continuity to any other circuit at both PCM harness connectors. If continuity is present, go to step 17. If continuity is not present, go to step 22.
- Connect a test light between ignition feed circuit and ground circuit at MAF sensor harness connector. If test light illuminates, go to step 13. If test light does not illuminate, go to next step.
- Using a test light connected to battery ground, probe ignition feed circuit at MAF sensor harness connector. If test light illuminates, go to step 18. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 19.
- Check for poor connections at MAF sensor. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 24. If connections are okay, go to step 21.
- Locate and repair short to voltage in MAF sensor signal circuit. After repairs, go to step 24.
- Locate and repair open in MAF sensor signal circuit. After repairs, go to step 24.
- Locate and repair short to ground in MAF sensor signal circuit. After repairs, go to step 24.
- Repair circuits that are shorted together. After repairs, go to step 24.
- Repair open in MAF sensor ground circuit. After repairs, go to step 24.
- Repair open or grounded MAF sensor ignition feed circuit. After repairs, go to step 24.
- Repair circuits that are shorted together between MAF sensor signal circuit and circuit for which DTC set. After repairs, go to step 24.
- Replace MAF sensor. After repairs, go to step 24.
- Check for poor PCM harness connections. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 24. If connections are okay, go to next step.
- Replace PCM. Perform PCM relearn procedures. After repairs, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Select DTC, SPECIFIC, and then enter DTC P0102. Operate vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC. If scan tool indicates that this test ran and passed, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate that this test ran and passed, go to step 2.
- Using scan tool, select CAPTURE INFO, REVIEW INFO. If any undiagnosed DTCs are displayed, go to applicable DTC test. If no undiagnosed DTCs are displayed, system is okay.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.