Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET1999CORVETTE 2D COUPE, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BODY & FRAMEWINDOWSPOWER WINDOW SYSTEMDIAGNOSTIC TESTSDTC B2284: BATTERY NO. 2 FAULT (LDCM)DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1999 Chevrolet Corvette 2D Coupe, Standard
Diagnostic Procedure
1999 Chevrolet Corvette 2D Coupe, StandardSECTION Diagnostic Procedure
- Verify vehicle starting/charging system is functioning properly. See appropriate article in STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS. Repair as necessary. If starting and charging systems are functioning properly, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, select LDCM data display and monitor battery No. 2 data. If scan tool display shows 8.5-16.3 volts, go to step 4 . If scan tool display does not show 8.5-16.3 volts, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect LDCM Black, 6-pin connector C3. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Check voltage between LDCM harness connector C3 terminal "A" (Orange wire) and ground. See Fig 1 . If 8.5-16.3 volts exists, go to step 7 . If 8.5-16.3 volts does not exist, go to step 5 .
- Using scan tool, select LDCM DTC display. Check for DTC B2272, B2274, B2276 or B2278. If any of these DTCs are stored as history, go to applicable DTC test. If no DTCs are stored in history, go to step 8 .
- Repair open or short to ground in instrument panel electrical center, or Orange wire between instrument panel electrical center and LDCM. After repair, go to step 9 .
- Replace LDCM. See DOOR CONTROL MODULE (DCM) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. On hardtop models, using scan tool, select LH DCM. Select DCM REPROGRAM. Follow scan tool instructions. On all models, after repair, go to step 9 .
- Problem is intermittent, check battery No. 2 circuit for malfunction. See DIAGNOSTIC AIDS . If a problem was found and repaired, go to step 9 . If no problem was found, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Reconnect or install any connectors or components that were disconnected or removed. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Clear any DTCs. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Wait 2 seconds. If DTC B2284 resets, go to step 7 . If DTC B2284 does not reset, system is okay.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Reconnect or install any connectors or components that were disconnected or removed. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Clear any DTCs. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Recheck system operation.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.