Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET1999CAVALIER Z24, 2D CONVERTIBLE, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBODY & FRAMEBODY, CAB CONTROL SYSTEMSMULTIFUNCTION ALARM MODULESYSTEM TESTSSCAN TOOL DOES NOT COMMUNICATE WITH COMPONENTS
1999 Chevrolet Cavalier Z24, 2D Convertible, Automatic
Scan Tool Does Not Communicate With Components
1999 Chevrolet Cavalier Z24, 2D Convertible, AutomaticSECTION Scan Tool Does Not Communicate With Components
NOTE:
Short to ground will cause fuse to module power feed to blow. Before performing diagnostic procedure, check for blown fuse for module. See appropriate wiring diagram in POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
- Remove scan tool from Data Link Connector (DLC). Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and DLC terminal No. 16 (Orange wire). See appropriate wiring diagram in DATA LINK CONNECTORS article in WIRING DIAGRAMS. If battery voltage is indicated, go to next step. If battery voltage is not indicated, go to step 3 .
- Using DVOM, measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 5 (Black/White wire) and No. 16 (Orange wire). If battery voltage is indicated, go to step 4 . If battery voltage is not indicated, go to step 5 .
- Repair open in Orange wire between HORN fuse (15-amp) located in fuse block and DLC. After repairs, go to DATA LINK COMMUNICATIONS DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK .
- Using DVOM, measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 (Black wire) and No. 16 (Orange wire). If battery voltage is indicated, go to step 6 . If battery voltage is not indicated, go to step 7 .
- Repair open in Black/White wire between DLC and ground. After repairs, go to DATA LINK COMMUNICATIONS DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK .
- Reconnect scan tool to DLC. Attempt to communicate with modules applicable to vehicle. If scan tool communicates, go to DATA LINK COMMUNICATIONS DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK . If scan tool does not communicate, go to step 8 .
- Repair open in Black wire between DLC terminal No. 4 and ground. After repairs, go to DATA LINK COMMUNICATIONS DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK .
- Go to appropriate diagnostic procedure for module that will not communicate. After repairs, go to DATA LINK COMMUNICATIONS DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK .
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.