Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET1998TRACKER 4D UTILITY, RWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)HEATING, VENTILATION & A/C (HVAC)HVAC CONTROL SYSTEMSHVAC SYSTEM - MANUALTESTINGA/C COMPRESSOR CONTROL
1998 Chevrolet Tracker 4D Utility, RWD
A/C Compressor Control
1998 Chevrolet Tracker 4D Utility, RWDSECTION A/C Compressor Control
- Start engine. Press A/C switch to make sure A/C system is on. Turn blower switch to any position except OFF. If compressor clutch is engaged and blower motor is operating, system is functioning properly. If compressor clutch is not engaged, go to next step. If compressor clutch engages but blower motor does not operate, see HEATER SYSTEM article. Turn A/C switch off. If compressor clutch remains engaged when A/C switch is turned off, go to step 21).
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK and then ON position. Using a test light, backprobe compressor clutch connector between ground and connector terminal. If test light does not come on, go to next step. If test light comes on, replace compressor clutch.
- Using a test light, backprobe compressor clutch relay between ground and terminal No. 4 (Black/White wire). Compressor clutch relay is located on right side of engine compartment, near fuse block. If test light does not come on, go to next step. If test light comes on, repair open Black/White wire between A/C compressor clutch relay and compressor clutch.
- Using a test light, backprobe compressor clutch relay connector between ground and terminal No. 2 (Red wire). If test light does not come on, repair open Red wire between compressor clutch relay and fuse block No. 1. Fuse block No. 1 is located on right side of engine compartment, in front of battery. If test light comes on, go to next step.
- Using a test light, backprobe dual-pressure switch connector between ground and terminal No. 1 (Light Green wire). Dual-pressure switch is located in right front of engine compartment, behind radiator. If test light does not come on, repair open Light Green wire between dual-pressure switch and fuse block No. 2. Fuse block No. 2 is located under left side of instrument panel. If test light comes on, go to next step.
- Using a test light, backprobe dual-pressure switch connector between ground and terminal No. 2 (Yellow wire). If test light does not come on, replace dual-pressure switch. If test light comes on, go to next step.
- Using a test light, backprobe A/C compressor clutch relay connector between ground and terminal No. 1 (Yellow wire). If test light does not come on, repair open Yellow wire between dual-pressure switch and A/C compressor clutch relay. If test light comes on, go to next step.
- Disconnect compressor clutch relay connector. Connect a Digital Volt-Ohmmeter (DVOM) between battery positive terminal and A/C compressor clutch relay connector terminal No. 3 (Pink wire). If voltage is more than 10.0 volts, replace A/C compressor clutch relay. If voltage is less than 10.0 volts, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect A/C amplifier connector. A/C amplifier is located behind right side of instrument panel, on evaporator case. Using a DVOM, check resistance of Pink wire between A/C compressor clutch relay connector terminal No. 3 and A/C amplifier connector terminal No. 7. If resistance is less than .5 ohm, go to next step. If resistance is .5 ohm or more, repair open Pink wire between A/C compressor clutch relay and A/C amplifier.
- Using a DVOM, check resistance between ground and A/C amplifier terminal No. 9 (Black wire). If resistance is less than 3 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 3 ohms or more, repair open in Black wire between ground connection and A/C amplifier.
- Turn ignition on. Using a test light, backprobe blower speed selector switch between ground and terminal No. 1 (Black wire, Light Green wire after splice). If test light comes on, go to next step. If test light does not come on, repair open Black wire (Light Green wire) between blower speed selector switch and fuse block No. 2.
- Using a test light, backprobe blower speed selector switch connector between ground and terminal No. 4 (Red/Black wire, Pink/Black wire after splice). If test light comes on, go to next step. If test light does not come on, replace blower speed selector switch.
- Using a test light, backprobe A/C switch connector between ground and terminal No. 1 (Pink/Black wire, Red/Black wire after splice). If test light comes on, go to next step. If test light does not come on, repair open in Pink/Black wire (Red/Black wire) between blower speed selector switch and A/C switch.
- Using a test light, backprobe A/C switch connector between ground and terminal No. 2 (Blue wire) and ground. If test light comes on, go to next step. If test light does not come on, replace A/C switch.
- Connect a test light between A/C amplifier connector terminal No. 11 (Blue wire) and ground. If test light does not come on, repair open Blue wire between A/C amplifier and A/C switch. If test light comes on, go to next step.
- Using a DVOM, check resistance between ground and A/C amplifier connector terminal No. 12 (Yellow/Blue wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 18).
- Using a DVOM, backprobe Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) switch between ground and connector cavity. ECT switch is located in right side of engine compartment, on thermostat housing. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace ECT switch. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open Yellow/Blue wire between ECT switch and A/C amplifier.
- Using a DVOM, check resistance between A/C amplifier connector terminal No. 10 (Yellow/Red wire) and A/C amplifier connector terminal No. 4 (White/Blue wire). If resistance is greater than 2000 ohms,go to next step. If resistance is less than 2000 ohms, replace A/C amplifier.
- Disconnect A/C evaporator thermistor connector. Evaporator thermistor is located behind right side of instrument panel on evaporator housing. Using a DVOM, measure resistance of Yellow/Red wire between thermistor connector terminal No. 2 and A/C amplifier connector terminal No. 10. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open Yellow/Red wire between A/C amplifier and A/C evaporator thermistor.
- Measure resistance of White/Blue wire between A/C amplifier connector terminal No. 4 and evaporator thermistor connector terminal No. 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace evaporator thermistor. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open White/Blue wire between A/C amplifier and A/C evaporator thermistor.
- Disconnect A/C compressor clutch relay connector and check for continued A/C compressor clutch engagement. If compressor clutch is disengaged, go to next step. If clutch is engaged, check Black/White wire between A/C compressor clutch relay and compressor clutch for short to battery voltage. If wire is okay, replace A/C compressor clutch.
- Reconnect A/C compressor clutch relay. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect A/C amplifier connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. If compressor clutch does not engage, go to next step. If compressor clutch engages, check for a short to ground in Pink wire between A/C compressor clutch relay and A/C amplifier. If wire is okay, replace A/C compressor clutch relay.
- Make sure A/C switch is off. Connect a test light between ground and A/C amplifier connector terminal No. 11 (Blue wire). If test light does not come on, replace A/C amplifier. If test light comes on, check Blue wire between A/C switch and A/C amplifier for short to battery voltage. If wire is okay, replace A/C switch.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.