Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET1998TRACKER 2D UTILITY, RWD, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM & ENGINE COMPONENT TESTS - 1.6LMISCELLANEOUS CONTROLSA/C CONDENSER FAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS
1998 Chevrolet Tracker 2D Utility, RWD, Automatic
A/C Condenser Fan System Diagnosis
1998 Chevrolet Tracker 2D Utility, RWD, AutomaticSECTION A/C Condenser Fan System Diagnosis
NOTE:
Ensure A/C system is fully charged and all other A/C components are functioning properly before performing this test.
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Turn A/C on. Turn blower switch to high. If A/C condenser fan operates, go to next step. If A/C fan does not operate, go to step 3).
- Turn A/C and blower switch off. If A/C condenser fan stops operating, A/C condenser fan is operating properly at this time. If A/C condenser fan continues to operate, go to step 8).
- Disconnect A/C condenser fan harness connector. Connect test light between A/C condenser fan harness connector terminals. If test light does not illuminate, go to next step. If test light illuminates, replace A/C condenser fan.
- Using a test light connected to ground, probe terminal No. 1 (Blue/White wire) at A/C condenser fan harness connector. If test light does not illuminate, go to next step. If test light illuminates, repair open inA/C condenser fan ground circuit (Black wire).
- Using a test light connected to ground, backprobe A/C condenser fan relay terminal No. 4 (Blue/Black wire). If test light does not illuminate, go to next step. If test light illuminates, repair open in Blue/Black wire between A/C condenser fan relay and A/C condenser fan harness connectors.
- Remove A/C condenser fan relay. Using a test light connected to battery voltage, probe terminal No. 3 (Blue/Red wire) at A/C condenser fan relay harness connector. If test light does not illuminate, go to next step. If test light illuminates, check for open in Yellow wire between dual-pressure switch and A/C condenser relay harness connectors. Also check for open in Red wire between A/C fuse and A/C condenser fan relay harness connector. If open exists, repair as necessary. If open does not exist, replace A/C condenser fan relay.
- Using a test light connected to battery voltage, backprobe terminal No. 6 (Blue/Red wire) at A/C amplifier. If test light illuminates, repair open in Blue/Red wire between A/C amplifier and A/C condenser fan relay. If test light does not illuminate, replace A/C amplifier.
- Remove A/C condenser fan relay. If A/C condenser fan does not continue to operate, go to next step. If A/C condenser fan continues to operate, repair short to voltage in Blue/Black wire between A/C condenser fan relay and A/C condenser fan.
- Using a test light connected to battery voltage, probe terminal No. 3 (Blue/Black wire) at A/C condenser fan relay harness connector. If test light does not illuminate, replace A/C condenser fan relay. If test light illuminates, check Blue/Red wire between A/C condenser fan relay and A/C amplifier for short to ground. If short to ground exists, repair as necessary. If short to ground does not exist, repair compressor control circuit as necessary. See A/C-HEATER SYSTEM article in AIR CONDITIONING & HEAT section.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.