Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET1998SUBURBAN K2500, 7.4 J, PART TIMEREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 80 (BODY CONTROL MODULES)SYSTEM TESTSTEST A: RETAINED ACCESSORY POWER INOPERATIVE
1998 Chevrolet Suburban K2500, 7.4 J, Part Time
Test A: Retained Accessory Power Inoperative
1998 Chevrolet Suburban K2500, 7.4 J, Part TimeSECTION Test A: Retained Accessory Power Inoperative
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Chevrolet Monte Carlo, 2002 Chevrolet Impala, 2001 Chevrolet Monte Carlo, and 2001 Chevrolet Impala. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Perform Retained Accessory Power (RAP) system diagnostic system check. See RETAINED ACCESSORY POWER (RAP) SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If Retained Accessory Power (RAP) system diagnostic system check has been performed, go to next step.
- Close all doors. Turn ignition switch to RUN position and back to OFF position. Operate power windows and sun roof (if equipped). If power windows and sun roof (if equipped) operate properly, check for intermittent problem. See DIAGNOSING INTERMITTENTS . Repair or replace as necessary and go to step 10. If power windows and sun roof (if equipped) doe not operate properly, go to next step.
- Remove RAP relay from left instrument panel fuse block. Connect a test light between RAP relay connector terminals No. 707 and No. 1050 in left instrument panel fuse block. See Figure. Ensure all doors are closed. Turn ignition switch to RUN position and back to OFF position. If test light illuminates, go to step 6. If test light does not illuminate, go to next step.
- Check open in circuit between RAP relay connector terminal No. 707 in left instrument panel fuse block and BCM Gray, 24-pin harness connector C2 terminal B9 (Black wire). Also, check for open in circuit between RAP relay connector terminal No. 1050 in left instrument panel fuse block and ground connector G201. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair as necessary and go to step 10. If circuit is okay, go to step 7.
- Check short to power in circuit between RAP relay connector terminal No. 707 in left instrument panel fuse block and BCM Gray, 24-pin harness connector C2 terminal B9 (Black wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair as necessary and go to step 10. If circuit is okay, go to step 9.
- Check for poor connection at RAP relay connector. Repair as necessary and go to step 10. If connection is okay, go to step 8.
- Check for poor connection at BCM Gray, 24-pin connector C2. Repair as necessary and go to step 10. If connection is okay, go to step 9.
- Replace RAP relay and go to step 10.
- Replace and reprogram BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. See BODY CONTROL MODULE under PROGRAMMING. After repairs, go to next step.
- Check system operation. If system operates properly, system okay at this time. If system does not operate properly, go to step 3.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.