Test Description

1998 Chevrolet Suburban K2500, 7.4 J, Part TimeSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Pontiac Aztek and 2004 Buick Rendezvous. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2:  Checks if the scan tool can turn on and off all the indicator lamps in the instrument cluster.
  1. 4:  Checks if the circuits going to the instrument Cluster or the cluster is at fault.
ABS Indicator Inoperative

Step Action Yes No
Schematic Reference: ABS Schematics 
Connector End View Reference: 
ABS Connector End Views 
or
Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console Connector End Views
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check? Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS 
  1. Using a scan tool, select the Instrument Panel Cluster Special Functions mode.
  2. Go to Lamp Test.
  3. In the Lamp Test mode you can turn on or off the instrument panel indicators.

    All indicators will turn ON when commanded on.

Does the ABS Indicator turn on then off?
Go to Step 3  Go to Step 4 
3 Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement .
Is the replacement complete?
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS  -
  1. Disconnect the Instrument Cluster and connect a Test Light across the appropriate power and ground terminals.
  2. Test Light OFF, repair open in power or ground circuit to cluster.
  3. Test Light ON, check connector for poor connection to the cluster.
  4. If OK, replace the Instrument Cluster. Refer to Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console.
Is the instrument cluster replacement complete?
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS  -
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.