Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET1998SUBURBAN K2500, 7.4 J, PART TIMEREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 616 (CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC P1554: CRUISE CONTROL FEEDBACK CIRCUITTEST DESCRIPTION
1998 Chevrolet Suburban K2500, 7.4 J, Part Time
Test Description
1998 Chevrolet Suburban K2500, 7.4 J, Part TimeSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Pontiac Aztek and 2004 Buick Rendezvous. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 8: This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an electrically erasable programmable read-only memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.
DTC P1554
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Cruise Control Schematics | |||
| 1 | Did you perform A Diagnostic System Check - Cruise Control? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Cruise Control (3.4L) or Diagnostic System Check - Cruise Control (3.6L) |
| 2 |
|
Go to DTC P1585 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | With a scan tool, observe the Cruise Active display. Does the Cruise Active display indicate YES? |
Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 |
|
Go to Step 5 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 5 |
|
Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 |
|
Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Replace the cruise control module. Refer to Cruise Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 9 | - |
| 8 |
IMPORTANT:
The replacement PCM must be programmed. Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement
in Engine Controls - 3.4L.Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 9 | - |
| 9 |
|
Go to Step 2 | System OK |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.