Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET1998SUBURBAN K2500, 7.4 J, PART TIMEREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 49 (INSTRUMENT PANEL)SYSTEM TESTSSPEEDOMETER/ODOMETER INOPERATIVE
1998 Chevrolet Suburban K2500, 7.4 J, Part Time
Speedometer/Odometer Inoperative
1998 Chevrolet Suburban K2500, 7.4 J, Part TimeSECTION Speedometer/Odometer Inoperative
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 7 other vehicles, including the 1998 GMC Savana Special, 1998 GMC Savana Camper Special, 1998 GMC Savana, 1998 Chevrolet RV Cutaway, and 1998 Chevrolet Cutaway. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Check Vehicle Speed Sensor, Vehicle Speed Sensor Buffer and Vehicle Control Module functions. See appropriate TESTS W/CODES
article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE section:
- TESTS W/CODES - 4.3L
- TESTS W/CODES - 5.0L
- TESTS W/CODES - 5.7L
- TESTS W/CODES - 7.4L
If problem is resolved, system is operating properly, no further action is required. If problem is not resolved, go to next step.
- Disconnect instrument cluster harness connector. Disconnect Vehicle Control Module (VCM) harness connector (gasoline engines) or Vehicle Speed Sensor Buffer (VSSB) at Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector (diesel engines). Connect self-powered test light between instrument harness connector terminal No. B14 (Dark Green wire) and ground. If test does not light, go to next step. If test light lights, repair short to ground in Dark Green wire.
- Connect self-powered test light between instrument cluster harness connector terminal No. B14 (Dark Green wire) and VCM or VSSB harness connector Dark Green wire. If test light lights, replace instrument cluster. If test light does not light, repair open in Dark Green wire.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.