Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET1998SUBURBAN K2500, 7.4 J, PART TIMEREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 246 (BODY CONTROL MODULES)DIAGNOSTIC TESTSDTC U1161-U1163 OR U1170: DRIVER DOOR MODULE COMMUNICATION MALFUNCTIONTEST PROCEDURE
1998 Chevrolet Suburban K2500, 7.4 J, Part Time
Test Procedure
1998 Chevrolet Suburban K2500, 7.4 J, Part TimeSECTION Test Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Oldsmobile Aurora. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Unless directed otherwise, perform procedures with ignition switch in OFF position to avoid setting DTC B0490.
- Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located below driver side of instrument panel, near steering column. Using scan tool, retrieve DTCs. If DTCs U1161, U1162, U1163 and U1170 are not ALL retrieved with a current status, go to next step. If DTCs U1161, U1162, U1163 and U1170 are ALL retrieved with a current status, go to step 8.
- If DTCs U1161, U1162 and U1163 are ALL retrieved with a current status and U1170 was not retrieved, go to next step. If DTCs U1161, U1162 and U1163 are not ALL retrieved with a current status with U1170 not retrieved as current, go to step 5.
- no need for this step
- Inspect Tan/White wire for an open between Driver Door Module (DDM) harness connector C1 terminal B4 and splice S302. See Figure. S302 is located in body harness, approximately 5.7" from driver power seat connector breakout. If problem does not exist, go to step 15. If problem exists, repair Tan/White wire as necessary. After repair, go to step 21.
- If DTC U1170 is stored by itself, inspect battery voltage circuit between DDM connector C1 termial A7 and Driver Door Switch Assembly (DDSA) connector terminal No. 9 for an open or short to ground. See Figure and Figure . Rear door modules each have a seperate battery positive voltage circuit (connectors C1), but they are fed by 10 amp RRDR MDL fuse in rear fuse block. A short to ground in either rear door module battery positive voltage circuit (connectors C1) may open RRDR MDLfuse and cause DTCs U1162 and U1163 to be set simultaneously.
- For DTCs U1161, U1162 and U1163, inspect supply voltage circuit (Orange wire) of suspect door module that is not communicating for an open or short to ground. See Figure-Figure . See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
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- If DTC U1170 is stored by itself, inspect ground circuit (Black/White wire) between DDM connector C1 terminal A5 and DDSA connector terminal No. 8 for an open.
- For DTCs U1161, U1162 and U1163, inspect ground circuit (Black/White wire) for an open between ground and suspect door module.
- Inspect Tan/White wire for an open between suspect door module that is not communicating and splice S302. S302 is located in body harness, approximately 5.7" from driver power seat connector breakout. If problem does not exist, go to step 16. If problem exists, repair Tan/White wire as necessary. After repair, go to step 21.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect DDM 20-pin harness connector C1. Inspect Tan/White wire for a short to ground/voltage between DDM connector C1 terminal B4 and DDSA connector terminal No. 10. See Figure and Figure . Turn ignition switch to RUN position for short to voltage test. If problem does not exist, go to next step. If problem exists, repair Tan/White wire as necessary. After repair, go to step 21.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Passenger Door Module (PDM), Left Rear Door Module (LRDM) and Right Rear Door Module (RRDM) connectors. Inspect power door serial data circuit (Tan/White wire) for a short to ground/voltage between each module. Turn ignition switch to RUN position for short to voltage test. If problem does not exist, go to next step. If problem exists, repair Tan/White wire as necessary. After repair, go to step 21.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect DDM harness connector C1. Connect scan tool to DLC. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using scan tool, select SPECIAL FUNCTIONS for DDM. Using scan tool, operate driver power window and power door lock. If power window and door lock operates correctly, go to next step. If power window or door lock does not operate correctly, go to step 15.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect DDSA harness connector. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using DDSA, operate driver power window and power door lock. If power window and door lock operates correctly, go to next step. If power window or door lock does not operate correctly, go to step 17.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect PDM harness connector. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using DDSA, operate passenger power window. If power window operates correctly, go to next step. If power window does not operate correctly, go to step 16.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect LRDM. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Operate driver rear power window using DDSA. If power window operates correctly, go to next step. If power window does not operate correctly, go to step 16.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect RRDM. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Operate passenger side rear power window using DDSA. If power window operates correctly, go to next step. If power window does not operate correctly, go to step 16.
- Inspect DDM harness connector for poor connections. If problem does not exist, go to step 18. If problem exists, repair DDM harness connector as necessary. After repair, go to step 21.
- Inspect harness connector of module that is not communicating for poor connections. If problem does not exist, go to step 19. If problem exists, repair suspect harness connector as necessary. After repair, go to step 21.
- Inspect DDSA harness connector for poor connections. If problem does not exist, go to step 20. If problem exists, repair DDSA harness connector as necessary. After repair, go to step 21.
- Replace DDM. See DOOR MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repair, go to step 21.
- Replace suspect door module. See DOOR MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repair, go to step 21.
- Replace DDSA. See DRIVER DOOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in POWER DOOR LOCKS - AURORA article. After repair, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Perform DOOR SYSTEMS DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
NOTE:
Operate power window using passenger power window switch before operating from DDSA to ensure proper operation of power window itself.
NOTE:
Operate power window from switch at driver rear door before operating it from DDSA to ensure proper operation of power window itself.
NOTE:
Operate power window from switch at passenger side rear door before operating it from DDSA to ensure proper operation of power window itself.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.