Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET1998SUBURBAN K2500, 7.4 J, PART TIMEREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BODY & FRAMEDOOR LOCKSKEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM - REMOTETESTINGALL POWER DOORS DO NOT LOCK USING TRANSMITTER
1998 Chevrolet Suburban K2500, 7.4 J, Part Time
All Power Doors Do Not Lock Using Transmitter
1998 Chevrolet Suburban K2500, 7.4 J, Part TimeSECTION All Power Doors Do Not Lock Using Transmitter
- Disconnect door lock relay 6-pin connector. Connect test light between ground connector terminal "A" (White wire). Push LOCK button on remote transmitter. If test light illuminates, go to step 3). If test light does not illuminate, go to next step.
- Disconnect remote control door lock receiver Black, 16-pin connector. Connect self-powered test light between remote control door lock receiver connector terminal "B" (White wire) and door lock relay connector terminal "A" (White wire). If test light illuminates, replace remote control door lock receiver. If test light does not illuminate, repair open in White wire between remote control door lock receiver and door lock relay.
- Disconnect left front door lock motor. Connect self-powered test light between left front door lock motor connector terminal "A" (Gray wire) and door lock relay connector terminal "E" (Gray wire). If test light illuminates, replace door lock relay. If test light does not illuminate, repair open in Gray between door lock relay and left front door lock motor.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.