DTC C0051: Right Rear Wheel Speed Circuit Range/Performance: Notes

1998 Chevrolet Camaro SS, 2D Coupe, StandardSECTION Notes
  1. Perform diagnostic system check. See DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK. After performing diagnostic system check, go to next step.
  2. Inspect wheel speed sensor for damage. If sensor is faulty, go to next step. If sensor is okay, go to step 4)  .
  3. Replace wheel speed sensor. After repairs, go to step 16)  .
  4. Inspect wheel speed sensor wiring harness for damage. If sensor is faulty, go to next step. If sensor is okay, go to step 6)  .
  5. Replace wheel speed sensor wiring harness. After repairs, go to step 16)  .
  6. Disconnect wheel speed sensor connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between wheel speed sensor connector (sensor side) terminals. If resistance is within specified range (800-1600 ohms on "W" body or 2032-4266 ohms on "F" body), go to next step. If resistance is outside of specified range, go to step 3)  .
  7. With DVOM still connected to wheel speed sensor, select millivolt AC scale. Spin wheel by hand as fast as possible while monitoring AC output. If AC voltage is greater than 100 millivolts, go to next step. If AC voltage is less than 100 millivolts, go to step 3)  .
  8. Using DVOM, measure resistance between wheel speed sensor connector (sensor side) terminal A and ground. If resistance is not infinite, go to step 3)  . If resistance is infinite, go to next step.
  9. Disconnect EBCM/EBTCM connector C1. Install pinout box and adapter cable to EBCM/EBTCM harness connector C1. Using DVOM, measure resistance between pinout box terminals No. 2 and 3 for "W" body, or terminals No. 1 and 3 for "F" body. If resistance is infinite, go to step 11)  . If resistance is not infinite, go to next step.
  10. Repair short between circuits 882 and 883. If short between wheel speed sensor circuits is discovered in wiring harness, replace wheel speed sensor wiring harness. After repairs, go to step 16)  .
  11. Using DVOM, measure resistance between pinout box terminals No. 2 and 15 for "W" body, or terminals No. 1 and 15 for "F" body. If resistance is infinite, go to step 13)  . If resistance is not infinite, go to next step.
  12. Repair short to ground in circuit No. 882 between wheel speed sensor and EBCM/EBTCM. If short to ground is discovered in wiring harness, replace wheel speed sensor wiring harness. After repairs, go to step 16)  .
  13. Using DVOM, measure resistance between pinout box terminals No. 3 and 15. If resistance is infinite, go to step 15)  . If resistance is not infinite, go to next step.
  14. Repair short to ground in circuit No. 883 between wheel speed sensor and EBCM/EBTCM. If short to ground is discovered in wiring harness, replace wheel speed sensor wiring harness. After repairs, go to step 16)  .
  15. Replace EBCM/EBTCM.
  16. Reconnect all previously disconnected components. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Remove scan tool. Drive vehicle faster than 8 MPH for several minutes. If DTC resets, go to step 2)  . If DTC does not reset, see INTERMITTENTS & POOR CONNECTIONS under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.