Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET1998CAMARO SS, 2D COUPE, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BRAKESANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM WITH TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM - BOSCH 5.3DIAGNOSTIC TESTSDTC C0110: PUMP MOTOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION ("F" BODY)NOTES
1998 Chevrolet Camaro SS, 2D Coupe, Standard
DTC C0110: Pump Motor Circuit Malfunction ("F" Body): Notes
1998 Chevrolet Camaro SS, 2D Coupe, StandardSECTION Notes
- Perform diagnostic system check. See DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK. After performing diagnostic system check, go to next step.
- Check 40-amp ABS BATT 1 fuse, located in underhood electrical center 1, in engine compartment. If fuse is okay, go to step 7) . If fuse is blown, go to next step.
- Install a NEW 40-amp ABS BATT 1 fuse. Turn ignition from off to on, with engine off. Using scan tool in ABS/TCS special functions, attempt to run automated test. Recheck 40-amp ABS BATT 1 fuse. If fuse is okay, go to step 16) . If fuse is blown, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Remove 40-amp ABS BATT 1 fuse located in underhood electrical center 1, in engine compartment. Disconnect EBCM/EBTCM connector C1. Install pinout box and adapter cable to EBCM/EBTCM harness connector C1. Using DVOM, measure resistance between pinout box terminals No. 13 and 15. If resistance is infinite, go to next step. If resistance is not infinite, go to step 12) .
- Disconnect EBCM/EBTCM pump motor connector C2. Connect a 10-amp fused jumper wire between pump motor connector C2 terminal No. 1 and battery voltage. Connect another jumper wire between pump motor connector C2 terminal No. 2 and ground. Only attempt to run pump motor for 5 seconds. Disconnect jumper wires. Check 10-amp fuse in jumper wire. If fuse is blown, go to next step. If fuse is okay, go to step 11) .
- Replace BPMV. After repairs, go to step 16) .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EBCM/EBTCM connector C1. Install pinout box and adapter cable to EBCM/EBTCM harness connector C1. Using DVOM, measure resistance between pinout box terminals No. 12 and 15. If resistance is 0-5 ohms, go to step 9) . If resistance is not 0-5 ohms, go to next step.
- Repair open or high resistance in Black wire (circuit No. 150) between EBCM/EBTCM and ground connection. After repairs, go to step 16) .
- Install 40-amp ABS BATT 1 fuse (if removed). Using DVOM, measure voltage at 40-amp ABS BATT 1 fuse by probing between fuse test terminals and ground. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, diagnose power distribution circuit. See appropriate diagram in POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
- Using DVOM, measure voltage at pinout box terminal No. 13. If battery voltage is present, go to step 14) . If battery voltage is not present, go to step 13) .
- Replace EBCM/EBTCM.
- Repair short to ground in Red wires (circuit No. 302) between power distribution fuse block and EBCM/EBTCM. After repairs, go to step 16) .
- Repair open in Red wires (circuit No. 302) between power distribution fuse block and EBCM/EBTCM. After repairs, go to step 16) .
- Disconnect EBCM/EBTCM pump motor connector C2. Connect a 10-amp fused jumper wire between pump motor connector C2 terminal No. 1 and battery voltage. Connect another jumper wire between pump motor connector C2 terminal No. 2 and ground. Only attempt to run pump motor for 5 seconds. Disconnect jumper wires. Check 10-amp fuse in jumper wire. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is blown, go to step 6) .
- Zero DVOM leads. Using DVOM, measure resistance between pump motor connector C2 terminals No. 1 and 2. If resistance is 0-4 ohms, go to step 11) . If resistance is not 0-4 ohms, go to step 6) .
- Reconnect all previously disconnected components. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Remove scan tool. Drive vehicle faster than 8 MPH for several minutes. If DTC resets, go to step 2) . If DTC does not reset, see INTERMITTENTS & POOR CONNECTIONS under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.