Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET1997CHEVY EXPRESS G3500, VAN CARGO, 6.5 FREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 71 (ENGINE CONTROLS - TESTS W/CODES - 5.0L)DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODESDTC P0133 - HO2S SLOW RESPONSE BANK 1, SENSOR 1DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES
1997 Chevrolet Chevy Express G3500, Van Cargo, 6.5 F
Diagnostic Procedures
1997 Chevrolet Chevy Express G3500, Van Cargo, 6.5 FSECTION Diagnostic Procedures
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1998 GMC Savana, 1998 Chevrolet Chevy Van, and 1998 Chevrolet Chevy Express. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Perform POWERTRAIN ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECKΒ , then go to next step.
- Check if any other HO2S DTCs are set. If any other HO2S DTCs are set, go to applicable DTC test. If no other HO2S DTCs are set, go to next step.
- Operate engine at idle. Using scan tool, monitor HO2S voltage. If voltage gradually changes by 150 mV, go to step 8). If voltage does not gradually change by 150 mV, go to next step.
- Disconnect HO2S harness connector. Using test light connected to ground, probe test light to HO2S harness connector terminal "D". If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 6).
- Connect test light between sensor harness connector terminals "C" and "D". If test light illuminates, go to step 15). If test light does not illuminate, go to step 10).
- Check for open HO2S fuse. If fuse is open, go to step 11). If fuse is okay, go to next step.
- Check HO2S connections. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 13). If connections are okay, go to step 12).
- Remove HO2S and check sensor for contamination. If sensor is contaminated, go to step 14). If sensor is not contaminated, go to next step.
- DTC is intermittent. Check for additional DTCs set. If additional DTCs are set, diagnose affected DTCs. If no additional DTCs are set, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.
- Repair open in HO2S ground circuit. After repairs, go to step 16).
- Repair short to ground in HO2S ignition feed circuit. Replace HO2S fuse. After repairs, go to step 16).
- Repair open in HO2S ignition feed circuit. After repairs, go to step 16).
- Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 16).
- Repair source of HO2S contamination. After repairs, go to next step.
- Replace HO2S. After replacing sensor, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, select DTC, CLEAR INFO. Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Select DTC, SPECIFIC, then enter this DTC. Operate vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC. If scan tool indicates that this test ran and passed, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate that this test ran and passed, repeat step 2).
- Using scan tool, select CAPTURE INFO, REVIEW INFO. If any undiagnosed DTC(s) are displayed, go to applicable DTC test.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.