Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET1995CAVALIER LS, 4D SEDAN, 2.2 4REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 15 (ENGINE CONTROLS - TESTS W/CODES - 2.4L)DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODESDTC P0200 - INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUITDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES
1995 Chevrolet Cavalier LS, 4D Sedan, 2.2 4
Diagnostic Procedures
1995 Chevrolet Cavalier LS, 4D Sedan, 2.2 4SECTION Diagnostic Procedures
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1996 Pontiac Sunfire and 1996 Chevrolet Cavalier. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Perform On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check. After performing OBD system check, go to next step.
- Attempt to start engine. If engine starts, go to next step. If engine will not start, go to NO START DIAGNOSIS (A-3) in appropriate BASIC TESTING article.
- Using scan tool, select CLEAR INFO or CLEAR DTCS function to clear DTCs. Start engine and allow it to idle for one minute. If DTC P0220 resets, go to step 5). If DTC P0220 does not reset, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, review FREEZE FRAME data and note parameters. Start engine and operate vehicle within conditions required for setting this DTC, and as close to conditions recorded in FREEZE FRAME as possible. If DTC P0220 resets, go to next step. If DTC P0220 does not reset, go to step 16).
- Turn ignition off. Remove air cleaner outlet resonator. Disconnect all injector connectors. Install an injector test light at No. 1 injector harness connector. Crank engine and observe test light. Check remaining fuel injectors. If test light flashes for all injectors, perform INJECTOR BALANCE TEST. See FUEL SYSTEM in appropriate SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS article. If test light does not flash at all injectors, go to next step.
- If test light that did not flash in step 5) is on steady, go to next step. If test light that did not flash in step 5) is off, go to step 10).
- Disconnect PCM connectors. With test light connected to positive battery terminal, probe affected injector driver circuits. If test light is on, go to next step. If test light is off, go to step 9).
- Repair short to ground in injector driver circuit. After repair is completed, go to step 16).
- Replace PCM. Program replacement PCM using required equipment. After repair is completed, go to step 16).
- With test light connected to ground, probe ignition feed circuit terminal at affected injector harness connector. Crank engine. If test light is on, go to next step. If test light is off, go to step 12).
- With test light still connected to ground, probe injector driver circuit terminal at affected injector harness connector. Crank engine. If test light is off, go to step 13). If test light is on, go to step 14).
- Repair open in injection feed circuit. After repair is completed, go to step 16).
- Check for open or faulty connection in injector driver circuit. Repair as necessary. After repair is completed, go to step 16). If circuit is okay, go to step 9).
- Repair short to voltage in injector driver circuit. After repair is completed, go to step 16).
- Repair open or faulty connection in injector driver circuit. After repair is completed, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, select CLEAR INFO or CLEAR DTCS function to clear DTCs. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Operate vehicle within conditions required for setting this DTC. Select SPECIFIC DTC function then enter DTC which was set. If scan tool indicates TEST RAN AND PASSED, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate TEST RAN AND PASSED, repeat step 2).
- If any other DTCs are set, diagnose DTCs as necessary. If no other DTCs are set, no problem is indicated at this time.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.