DTCs 13 & 26, Passlock(R) Bad Timing During Ignition Cycle

1995 Chevrolet Cavalier LS, 2D Convertible, 2.2 4, StandardSECTION DTCs 13 & 26, Passlock(R) Bad Timing During Ignition Cycle
  1. Using scan tool, retrieve DTCs. Clear DTCs. Using scan tool, go into IPC data list and read cranklow status. With parking brake applied and transmission in Park, cycle ignition to start. If scan tool reads ACTIVE while ignition switch is in START position, go to next step. If scan tool does not read ACTIVE while ignition switch is in START position, go to step 4).
  2. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Disconnect PASSLOCK(R) lock cylinder connector. Using DVOM, check for battery voltage between PASSLOCK(R) lock cylinder connector terminals No. 1 (White wire) and No. 2 (Black wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check for open or short in White or Black wire in IP harness. If White and Black wires are okay, replace IPC. See article.
  3. Using DVOM, measure voltage between PASSLOCK(R) lock cylinder connector terminals No. 2 (Black wire) and No. 3 (Yellow wire). If reading is about 5 volts, replace PASSLOCK(R) lock cylinder. See PASSLOCK(R) LOCK CYLINDERΒ  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If reading is not about 5 volts, check for open or short in Yellow wire in IP harness. If Yellow wire is okay, replace IPC. See appropriate article.
  4. Disconnect ignition switch connector C2 (Black connector). Ground Black wire in ignition switch connector C2 terminal "D" (on Cavalier, terminal "E" may be used). Using scan tool, go into IPC data list and read cranklow status. With parking brake applied and transmission in Park, cycle ignition to start. If scan tool reads ACTIVE while ignition switch is in START position, go to next step. If scan tool does not read ACTIVE while ignition switch is in START position, check for open in Black wire. If Black wire is okay, replace IPC. See article.
  5. Disconnect ignition switch connector C1 (Natural connector). Connect a test light between ignition switch connector C1 terminal "F" (Black wire) and battery voltage. If test light does not glow, repair open in Black wire. If test light glows, replace ignition switch. See article.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.