Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET1995CAMARO BASE, 2D COUPE, 3.8 KREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE CONTROLS - TESTS W/CODES - 3.8LDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODESDTC P1441 - EVAP EMISSIONS SYSTEM FLOW DURING NON-PURGEDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES
1995 Chevrolet Camaro Base, 2D Coupe, 3.8 K
Diagnostic Procedures
1995 Chevrolet Camaro Base, 2D Coupe, 3.8 KSECTION Diagnostic Procedures
- Perform OBD-II System Check. Read and record FREEZE FRAME and/or FAIL RECORDS data for each DTC set. Go to next step.
- Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, read EVAP VACUUM SW. If scan tool displays NO PURGE, go to next step. If scan tool does not display NO PURGE, go to step 13).
- Turn engine on and allow it to idle. Using scan tool, read EVAP VACUUM SW. If scan tool displays NO PURGE, go to next step. If scan tool does not display NO PURGE, go to step 5).
- Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, read and record FAILS RECORD DATA. Operate vehicle within conditions noted in FAILED RECORDS DATA. Read SPECIFIC DTC. If scan tool displays DTC P1441 FAILED THIS IGN, go to next step. If scan tool does not display DTC P1441 FAILED THIS IGN, go to DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.
- Disconnect EVAP purge solenoid harness connector. Allow engine to idle. Read EVAP VACUUM SW. If scan tool displays NO PURGE, go to next step. If scan tool does not display NO PURGE, go to step 7).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. Check EVAP purge solenoid driver circuit for short to ground. If short to ground is found, repair as necessary and go to step 18). If no short is found, go to step 17).
- Leave EVAP purge solenoid harness connector disconnected. Disconnect vacuum signal hose from EVAP purge vacuum switch. Connect a vacuum gauge to signal hose. Allow engine to idle. If vacuum is more than 5 in H(2)O, go to next step. If vacuum is 5 in H(2)O or less, go to step 10).
- Check for incorrect vacuum hose routing or switched vacuum lines at EVAP purge solenoid. If a problem is found, go to step 17). If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Replace EVAP purge solenoid and go to step 17).
- Check EVAP purge hose for restriction between EVAP canister and vacuum switch. If restriction is found, repair as necessary and go to step 17). If no restriction is found, go to next step.
- Check fuel tank vapor line for restriction between EVAP canister and fuel tank. If restriction is found, repair as necessary and go to step 17). If no restriction is found, go to step 15).
- Disconnect EVAP vacuum switch harness connector. Connect a jumper wire across vacuum switch harness connector terminals. If scan tool displays NO PURGE, go to step 14). If scan tool does not display NO PURGE, go to next step.
- Check EVAP vacuum switch signal circuit for open or short to ground between EVAP vacuum switch and PCM. Check for open EVAP vacuum switch ignition feed circuit. Check for faulty signal circuit connection at EVAP vacuum switch. If problem is found, go to step 17). If no problem is found, go to step 16).
- Check for faulty connection at EVAP vacuum switch. If faulty connection is found, repair as necessary and go to step 17). If connection is okay, go to next step.
- Replace EVAP vacuum switch and go to step 17).
- Replace PCM. Replacement PCM requires special equipment for programming procedures. Go to next step.
- Read and record FAIL RECORDS data for DTC P1441. Operate vehicle within conditions noted in FAIL RECORDS data. Using scan tool, read SPECIFIC DTC. If scan tool displays DTC P1441 FAILED THIS IGN, return to step 2). If scan tool does not display DTC P1441 FAILED THIS IGN, repair is complete.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.