Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET1992CAVALIER VL, 4D SEDAN, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE MECHANICALSTARTERSTARTING SYSTEMON-VEHICLE TESTINGCRANKING TESTSTARTER SOLENOID NOT CLICKING
1992 Chevrolet Cavalier VL, 4D Sedan, Standard
Starter Solenoid Not Clicking
1992 Chevrolet Cavalier VL, 4D Sedan, StandardSECTION Starter Solenoid Not Clicking
- Turn ignition switch to START position. Place gear selector in Park (A/T) or depress clutch (M/T). Measure voltage between starter solenoid terminal "S" (Purple wire) and ground. See Figure.
- If battery voltage is not present, on A/T models, go to step 4). On M/T models, go to step 6). If battery voltage is present, measure voltage between solenoid terminal "S" (Purple wire) and starter mounting bolts.
- If battery voltage is not present, clean starter mounting bolts. Check starter for good ground.
- On A/T models, disconnect gear selector switch connector. Turn ignition switch to START position. Measure voltage between gear selector switch terminal "F" and ground.
- If battery voltage is not present, go to step 12). If battery voltage is present, go to step 8).
- On M/T models, disconnect clutch switch connector. Turn ignition switch to START position. Measure voltage between clutch switch connector terminal "B" and ground.
- If battery voltage is not present, go to step 12). If battery voltage is present, go to step 10).
- Disconnect gear selector switch. Using a fused jumper wire, connect wire between gear selector switch connector terminal "E" and terminal "F". Turn ignition switch to START position. Engine should crank.
- If engine does not crank, check and repair open in circuit No. 6 (Purple wire). If engine cranks, adjust and/or replace gear selector switch.
- If battery voltage is present, disconnect clutch switch connector. Place transmission in Neutral and turn ignition switch to START position. Using a fused jumper wire, connect wire between clutch switch connector terminal "A" and terminal "B". Engine should crank.
- If engine does not crank, check and repair open in circuit No. 6 (Purple wire). If engine cranks, replace clutch switch.
- With ignition switch connectors connected, measure voltage between ignition switch connector Red wire and ground. Battery voltage should be present. If battery voltage is not present, check fusible link and Red wire for an open.
- If battery voltage is present, turn ignition switch to START position. Measure voltage between ignition switch connector Yellow wire and ground. Battery voltage should be present.
- If battery voltage is not present, replace ignition switch. If battery voltage is present, ensure ignition switch is in START position. On A/T, place gear selector in Park. On M/T, depress clutch pedal.
- Ensure starter enable relay connector is connected, if equipped. Using a fused jumper wire, connect jumper between starter relay terminal "B" and ground. Engine should crank.
- If engine does not crank, go to next step. If engine cranks, check circuit No. 625 (Black/Yellow wire) for an open circuit.
- Disconnect starter relay connector. Turn ignition switch to START position. Measure voltage between relay connector Yellow wire and ground. Battery voltage should be present.
- If battery voltage is not present, repair open in circuit No. 5 (Yellow wire). If battery voltage is present, connect a fused jumper wire between starter relay connector terminal "A" (Tan/White wire) and terminal "E" (Yellow wire).
- On A/T, place gear selector in Park. On M/T, depress clutch pedal. Engine should crank. If engine does not crank, repair open in circuit No. 1433 (Tan/White wire). If engine cranks, replace starter enable relay.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.