Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET1985SPORTVAN G20, 6.2 C, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ELECTRICALGAUGESINSTRUMENT PANELTESTINGTEMPERATURE GAUGE
1985 Chevrolet Sportvan G20, 6.2 C, Standard
Temperature Gauge
1985 Chevrolet Sportvan G20, 6.2 C, StandardSECTION Temperature Gauge
- Disconnect temperature gauge sender wire and connect gauge tester between sender wire and ground. Turn ignition on. If gauge responds to tester accurately, replace sender. If gauge does not respond or is inaccurate, go to step 2). If gauge responds well beyond "HOT", go to step 4).
- Disconnect temperature gauge lead at engine harness connector. Connect tester to lead that goes to gauge. If gauge responds to tester accurately, check wiring between sender connector and engine harness connector. If gauge does not respond, go to step 3).
- Remove gauge. Check for bad connections at gauge terminals or instrument cluster connector. If connections are good, replace gauge. If bad, repair connections and install gauge.
- Remove gauge and check for loose nuts at gauge terminals or lack of ground connection to gauge. If connections are good, replace gauge. If connections are bad, repair connections and install gauge.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.