Test Description

2009 Cadillac Escalade ESV AWDSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 GMC Yukon XL, 2007 GMC Yukon, 2007 Chevrolet Tahoe, 2007 Chevrolet Suburban, and 2007 Chevrolet Avalanche. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 3:  This step compares the indicated range signal to the selected manual valve position.
  2. 5:  This step tests for correct voltage from the TCM to the AT inline 20-way connector.
DTC P1815

Step Action Values Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2 Inspect for correct transmission fluid level.
Refer to Transmission Fluid Checking .
Did you perform the fluid checking procedure?
- Go to Step 3  Go to Transmission Fluid Checking
  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. IMPORTANT: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the TCM.
  4. Record the DTC Freeze Frame and Failure Records.
  5. Clear the DTC.
  6. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  7. Apply the brake pedal.
  8. Select each transmission range: P, R, N, D4, D3, D2 and D1.
Does each selected transmission range match the scan tool TFP Sw. display?
- Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Go to Step 4 
4
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the AT inline 20-way connector, additional DTCs may set.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the scan tool TFP Sw. A/B/C parameter indicate HI for all range signal states?
- Go to Step 5  Go to Step 9 
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Install the J 44152  Jumper Harness (20 pins) on the engine side of the AT inline 20-way connector. See Special Tools .
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Using the DMM and the J 35616  GM Terminal Test Kit, measure the voltage from the transmission fluid pressure switch signal A circuit of the J 44152  to ground. See Special Tools .

    Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View .

  5. Measure the voltage from the transmission fluid pressure switch signal B circuit of the J 44152  to ground. See Special Tools .
  6. Measure the voltage from the transmission fluid pressure switch signal C circuit of the J 44152  to ground. See Special Tools .
Does the voltage measure within the specified range at all three terminals?
10-12 V Go to Step 6  Go to Step 10 
6 Connect a fused jumper wire from the J 44152  , transmission fluid pressure switch signal circuit A, to ground while monitoring the scan tool TFP Sw. See Special Tools . A/B/C parameter.
When the transmission fluid pressure switch signal circuit A is grounded, do any other signal circuits indicate LOW?
- Go to Step 11  Go to Step 7 
7 Connect a fused jumper wire from the J 44152  , transmission fluid pressure switch signal circuit B, to ground while monitoring the scan tool TFP Sw. See Special Tools . A/B/C parameter.
When the transmission fluid pressure switch signal circuit B is grounded, do any other signal circuits indicate LOW?
- Go to Step 11  Go to Step 8 
8 Connect a fused jumper wire from the J 44152  , transmission fluid pressure switch signal circuit C, to ground while monitoring the scan tool TFP Sw. See Special Tools . A/B/C parameter.
When the transmission fluid pressure switch signal circuit C is grounded, do any other signal circuits indicate LOW?
- Go to Step 11  Go to Step 12 
9 Test the signal circuits of the TFP manual valve position switch that did not indicate HI for a short to ground between the TCM and the AT inline 20-way connector.
Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 16  Go to Step 15 
10 Test the signal circuits of the TFP manual valve position switch that did not indicate ignition voltage for an open between the TCM and the AT inline 20-way connector.
Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 16  Go to Step 15 
11 Test the affected signal circuits of the TFP manual valve position switch for a shorted together condition between the TCM and the AT inline 20-way connector.
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 16  Go to Step 15 
12 Test the signal circuits of the TFP manual valve position switch for an open or shorted condition between the TFP manual valve position switch and the AT inline 20-way connector.
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find a condition?
- Go to Step 13  Go to Step 14 
13 Replace the AT wiring harness.
Refer to Valve Body and Pressure Switch Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 16  -
14 Replace the TFP manual valve position switch.
Refer to Valve Body and Pressure Switch Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 16  -
15 Replace the TCM.
Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 16  -
16 Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:
  1. Select DTC.
  2. Select Clear Info.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Select Specific DTC.
  5. Enter DTC P1815.

Has the test run and passed?
- Go to Step 17  Go to Step 2 
17 With the scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info, and DTC Info.
Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?
- Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle System OK
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.