Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCADILLAC2000DEVILLE DHSREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBODY & FRAMEBODY, CAB CONTROL SYSTEMSBODY CONTROL MODULESSELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEMSCAN TOOL DOES NOT POWER UP
2000 Cadillac DeVille DHS
Scan Tool Does Not Power Up
2000 Cadillac DeVille DHSSECTION Scan Tool Does Not Power Up
- Check for battery voltage at DLC terminal No. 16 (Orange wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open or short to ground in Orange wire between underhood fuse block ALDL fuse (10-amp) and DLC. After repairs, go to BODY CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECKΒ . If referred from another article, return to that article and perform diagnostic system check.
- Check for open in Black wire between DLC terminal No. 4 and ground. If ground circuit is okay, go to next step. If faulty circuit is found, repair Black wire as necessary. After repairs, go to BODY CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECKΒ . If referred from another article, return to that article and perform diagnostic system check.
- Check for poor connections between scan tool and DLC terminals No. 4 and 16. If connections are okay, go to next step. If poor connections are found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to BODY CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECKΒ . If referred from another article, return to that article and perform diagnostic system check.
- Scan tool may be malfunctioning. Check scan tool manual for diagnostic procedures. After repairs, go to BODY CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECKΒ . If referred from another article, return to that article and perform diagnostic system check.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.