Diagnostic Procedures

1996 Cadillac Seville STSSECTION Diagnostic Procedures
  1. Perform On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check. After performing OBD system check, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check if DTC(s) P0201, P0204 and P0207 are also present. If these DTC(s) are present, diagnose using DTC P0201 test. If these DTC(s) are not present, go to next step.
  3. Using scan tool, select DTC INFO then LAST TST. FAIL mode. If this DTC failed its last test, go to step 5). If this DTC does not show that it failed its last test, go to next step.
  4. Clear DTC(s) and operate vehicle until DTC P0206 resets. If DTC P0206 resets, go to next step. If DTC P0206 does not reset, fault is not present.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect injector No. 6 harness connector. Turn ignition on. Check voltage between injector No. 6 harness connector terminal "A" and ground. If reading is 10 volts or greater, go to next step. If reading is less than 10 volts, go to step 13).
  6. Reconnect injector No. 6 harness connector. Store fluid life reading as indicated on scan tool. Turn ignition off for 30 seconds, then disconnect PCM harness connector C2. Turn ignition on. Check voltage between PCM harness connector C2 terminal No. 18 and ground. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to step 10).
  7. Disconnect injector No. 6 harness connector. Check resistance between injector terminals "A" and "B". If resistance is greater than 8 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 8 ohms, go to step 18).
  8. Check voltage between injector No. 6 harness connector terminal "B". If voltage is .1 volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is greater than .1 volt, go to step 14).
  9. Check terminal contact at PCM connector C2. Repair as necessary. If terminal contact is okay, go to step 19).
  10. Turn ignition off. Reconnect PCM connector C2. Disconnect fuel rail harness connector. Turn ignition on. Turn ignition on. Check voltage between injector harness terminal "U" and ground. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is as specified, go to step 15).
  11. Disconnect injector No. 6 harness connector. Check resistance between injector terminal "A" and ground. If resistance is greater than 10,000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, go to step 16).
  12. Check resistance between injector terminals "A" and "B". If resistance is greater than 25 ohms, go to step 18). If resistance is less than 25 ohms, go to step 17).
  13. Repair open in circuit between splice and injector No. 6.
  14. Repair short to voltage between injector harness connector and PCM harness connector.
  15. Repair open or short to ground in circuit between fuel rail connector and injector No. 6.
  16. Repair short to ground in circuit between fuel rail connector and injector No. 6.
  17. Repair open in circuit between fuel rail connector and injector No. 6.
  18. Replace fuel injector.
  19. Replace PCM. Program replacement PCM using required equipment.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.