Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Circuit/System Testing
The signal circuit is shared at the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module between the B63LF Side Impact Sensor - Left Front and the B63RR Side Impact Sensor - Right Rear (DTC B0085 and DTC B0088). Therefore a short to ground or short to voltage in either of these signal circuits can set a DTC for both circuits, and an open in either circuit should only set its corresponding DTC.
Only DTC B0085 or B0088 is set
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the appropriate B63 Side Impact Sensor. It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down.
- Test for less than 10 Ω between the low reference circuit terminal 2 and ground.
- If 10 Ω or greater
- Disconnect the X2 harness connector at the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the low reference circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, replace the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.
- Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω
- Ignition ON.
- Test for less than 10 V between the signal circuit terminal 1 and ground.
- If 10 V or greater
- Disconnect the X2 harness connector at the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.
- Test for less than 1 V between the signal circuit and ground.
- If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage in the circuit.
- If less than 1 V, replace the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.
- Go to next step: If less than 10 V
- Disconnect the X2 harness connector at the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.
- Test for less than 2 Ω between the B63 Side Impact Sensor signal circuit terminal 1 and the appropriate K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module signal circuit terminal listed below:
- Left front signal terminal 19 X2
- Right rear signal terminal 30 X2
- If 2 Ω or greater
Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- Go to next step: If less than 2 Ω
- Ignition OFF, reconnect all harness connectors, press in the CPA (if equipped) until an audible and/or tactile click is heard.
- Ignition ON, clear DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.
- Verify the DTC does not set.
- If the DTC sets
- Replace the B63 side impact sensor.
- Verify the DTC does not set.
- If the DTC sets, replace the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.
- Go to next step: If the DTC does not set.
- All OK.
- Go to next step: If the DTC does not set
- All OK.
Both DTC B0085 and B0088 are set
- Ignition OFF. Disconnect the X2 harness connector at the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module. It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down.
- Test for greater than 50k Ω between each signal circuit listed below and ground:
- Left front signal circuit - terminal 19 X2
- Right rear signal circuit - terminal 30 X2
- If 50k Ω or less
- Ignition OFF. Disconnect the harness connector at the B63 Side Impact Sensor that failed the test. Ignition ON.
- Test for infinite resistance between the signal circuit and ground.
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- If infinite resistance, replace the B63 Side Impact Sensor.
- Go to next step: If greater than 50k Ω
- Ignition ON.
- Test for less than 1 V between the signal circuit terminals listed below and ground:
- Left front signal circuit - terminal 19 X2
- Right rear signal circuit - terminal 30 X2
- If 1 V or greater
- Disconnect the harness connector at the B63 Side Impact Sensor that failed the test.
- Test for less than 1 V between signal circuit and ground.
- If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage in the circuit.
- If less than 1 V, replace the B63 Side Impact Sensor.
- Go to next step: If less than 1 V
- Ignition OFF, reconnect all harness connectors, press in the CPA (if equipped) until an audible and/or tactile click is heard.
- Ignition ON, clear DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.
- Verify the DTC does not set.
- If the DTC sets
Replace the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.
- Go to next step: If the DTC does not set
- If the DTC sets
- All OK.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.