Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Circuit/System Testing
2019 Buick Envision BaseSECTION Circuit/System Testing
- Ignition/Vehicle & All vehicle systems - Off
- Disconnect the appropriate electrical connector: F107 Steering Wheel Air Bag
- Test for greater than 25 ohms between the test points: Control circuit terminal 1 & Control circuit terminal 2
- If 25 ohms or less
- Disconnect the electrical connector: K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module
- Test for infinite resistance between the test points: Control circuit terminal 1 & Control circuit terminal 2 @ Component harness
- If less than infinite resistance - Repair the short between the circuits.
- If infinite resistance - Replace the component: K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module
- Go to next step: If greater than 25 ohms
- Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode
- Test for less than 11 V between the test points:
- Control circuit terminal 1 & Ground
- Control circuit terminal 2 & Ground
- If 11 V or greater
- Ignition/Vehicle & All vehicle systems - Off
- Disconnect the electrical connector: K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module
- Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode
- Test for less than 1 V between the test points:
- Control circuit terminal 1 @ Component harness & Ground
- Control circuit terminal 2 @ Component harness & Ground
- If 1 V or greater - Repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
- If less than 1 V - Replace the component: K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module
- Go to next step: If less than 11 V
- Ignition/Vehicle & All vehicle systems - Off
- Test for greater than 25 ohms between the test points:
- Control circuit terminal 1 & Ground
- Control circuit terminal 2 & Ground
- If 25 ohms or less
- Disconnect the electrical connector: K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module
- Test for infinite resistance between the test points:
- Control circuit terminal 1 @ Component harness & Ground
- Control circuit terminal 2 @ Component harness & Ground
- If less than infinite resistance - Repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- If infinite resistance - Replace the component: K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module
- Go to next step: If greater than 25 ohms
- Ignition/Vehicle & All vehicle systems - Off
- Connect a 3 A fused jumper wire between the test points: Control circuit terminal 1 & Control circuit terminal 2
- Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode
- Verify the appropriate scan tool parameter: Deployment Loop 1 - 20 Resistance = Less than 2 ohms
- If 2 ohms or greater
- Ignition/Vehicle & All vehicle systems - Off
- Disconnect the electrical connector:
- X85 Steering Wheel Air Bag Coil
- K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module
- Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points:
- Control circuit terminal 1 @ X85 Steering Wheel Air Bag Coil & The other end of the circuit
- Control circuit terminal 2 @ X85 Steering Wheel Air Bag Coil & The other end of the circuit
- If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 ohms - Replace the component: K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module
- Go to next step: If less than 2 ohms
- Ignition/Vehicle & All vehicle systems - Off
- Connect the electrical connector: F107 Steering Wheel Air Bag
- Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode
- Clear the DTCs.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.
Verify the DTC does not set.
- If the DTC sets
Replace the component: F107 Steering Wheel Air Bag
- Go to next step: If the DTC is not set
- If the DTC sets
- All OK.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.